KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

dipana

English translation: unravels, unfolds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dipana
English translation:unravels, unfolds
Entered by: Deb Phillips

23:16 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: dipana
Benché il titolo Auxilium Christianorum risalga ad un testo di litanie pre-lauretane del 1524, la storia dell’iconografia dell’Ausiliatrice, come abbiamo già accennato, si dipana dai primi secoli dell’era cristiana ad oggi, attraverso vari modelli.
Deb Phillips
unfolds
Explanation:
"The history...unfolds" gives the sense of continuity expressed here.
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stretches from the first centuries of the Christian era....
Massimo Gaido
5 +1carry on
Simon Charass
5developsSimona Tobia
4unfolds
Marion Burns


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stretches from the first centuries of the Christian era....


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: dates from..... perhaps a bit better?
37 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco: "unravels" would not be too bad
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfolds


Explanation:
"The history...unfolds" gives the sense of continuity expressed here.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry on


Explanation:
dipanare = v. tr.
1 svolgere il filo di una matassa per farne un gomitolo: dipanare una matassa di lana
***2 (fig.) risolvere, districare, sbrogliare: dipanare una questione, una faccenda intricata ||| dipanarsi v. intr. pron.
1 svolgersi, detto di un filo
2 (fig.) susseguirsi, distendersi.

carry on = vt. int. to continue especially in spite of hindrance or discouragement

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callista72: I'm just wondering about a more formal expression instead of a phrasal verb
9 hrs
  -> O.K.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
develops


Explanation:
anche questo richiama il senso di continuità, \"si sviluppa\".

Simona Tobia
PRO pts in pair: 4