KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

risvolti doctrinal e pastorali legati ai Novissimi

English translation: doctrinal implications and pastoral legacy of the Novissimi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:risvolti doctrinal e pastorali legati ai Novissimi
English translation:doctrinal implications and pastoral legacy of the Novissimi
Entered by: Deb Phillips

23:31 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: risvolti doctrinal e pastorali legati ai Novissimi
If you have knowledge of the Church/Christian religion, or are able to answer by some other means, please explain. I am researching.


risvolti doctrinal e pastorali legati ai Novissimi

doctrinal implications and pastoral legacy of the Novissimi????

Context:
Abbiamo visto come nell’icona di Maria Ausiliatrice si raccolgano molti simboli: l’Incarnazione del Figlio e la maternità verginale di Maria, l’elezione a Regina della Madre di Dio e la relativa concessione di potere; la natura della Chiesa nei suoi aspetti mistici, trascendenti, e terreni; la definizione di Maria come Madre della Chiesa ; l’Immacolata Concezione di Maria con i suoi risvolti doctrinal e pastorali legati ai Novissimi. ...A tutto questo sottende la dottrina della Storia della Salvezza nel suo svolgersi temporale, guidato da interventi Dio che opera anche per mano di Maria.
Deb Phillips
I quattro Novissimi...
Explanation:
Secondo dottrina cattolica, i quattro Novissimi sono:

1. Morte 2. Giudizio 3. Inferno
4. Paradiso.

(Novissimi having the sense of "last", I think...)

http://www.francobampi.it/ditutto/religione_cattolica.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 04:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate the phrase:

doctrinal and pastoral implications connected to the Novissimi...
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I quattro Novissimi...
Marion Burns
2The only Novissimi I know are the poets (Giuliani, Balestrini) from the sixties.Vittorio Felaco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The only Novissimi I know are the poets (Giuliani, Balestrini) from the sixties.


Explanation:
I doubt it has any relationship to the poetry.

Sorry! But I am confident someone will come up with something!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I quattro Novissimi...


Explanation:
Secondo dottrina cattolica, i quattro Novissimi sono:

1. Morte 2. Giudizio 3. Inferno
4. Paradiso.

(Novissimi having the sense of "last", I think...)

http://www.francobampi.it/ditutto/religione_cattolica.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 04:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate the phrase:

doctrinal and pastoral implications connected to the Novissimi...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
29 mins

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs