KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

anelito salvifico

English translation: yearning for salvation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anelito salvifico
English translation:yearning for salvation
Entered by: Deb Phillips

23:36 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: anelito salvifico
Tutta questa densità di contenuto è come raccolta nell’anelito salvifico che pervade la spiritualità dell’Ausiliatrice, offrendo alla nostra consapevolezza aspetti molto attuali.
Deb Phillips
below please
Explanation:
agree on yearning for salvation

but

the intensity of meaning is brought together/culminate in the yearning for salvation that characterizes the spirituality

or you could use "connotations" or "denotations" according to the meaning of the sentence

the many connotations (meaning is implicit in connotation) are brought together
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2yearning for salvation
Marion Burns
4below please
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yearning for salvation


Explanation:
All this density of content is as though gathered together into the yearning for salvation that pervades the spirituality...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below please


Explanation:
agree on yearning for salvation

but

the intensity of meaning is brought together/culminate in the yearning for salvation that characterizes the spirituality

or you could use "connotations" or "denotations" according to the meaning of the sentence

the many connotations (meaning is implicit in connotation) are brought together

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you!