KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

see sentence

English translation: within which one can sometimes make up / conjure up a baroque memory....


10:34 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / modern art
Italian term or phrase: see sentence
I'm not sure about the connection of the part between asterisks and the rest of the sentence. I've set down my own idea, but won't post it as I don't want to influence anyone.
Any thoughts would be helpful.

Ognuno di questi elementi si costituisce come campo nel quale il colore e la decorazione rimandano forme e immagini, che hanno costituito il patrimonio dell’arte moderna, con specifiche e personali scelte di fuoriuscita allorché si trascorre da forme astratte a veri e propri moduli decorativi di estrazione popolare rese con disincantata perizia *nelle quali è dato configurare, a volte, come una memoria del barocco, che imprime all’opera quasi una legittimazione di raccordo storico*.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:within which one can sometimes make up / conjure up a baroque memory....
Explanation:
that imprints on the art piece / masterpiece / painting almost a legitimation of historical connotations.

Catherine,
The sentence is too long and rather convoluted, but I think the part between asterisks refers to the "propri moduli decorativi". ABove is an option for the English rendition -- hope it helps :-)

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I\'m assuming perhaps \'nelle\' is \'nei\')..............
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
What a conundrum! Thank God for English: I split up the sentence and used a nebulous "they". I've decided to give these points to Elena because I ended up using the word "conjure", which fits quite well into this context.
In any event, thanks to all for trying to turn this sentence inside-out. And as an aside to Luskie, aren't you glad to know there's someone else in your same boat? Let's just hope it ain't the Titanic!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sb
luskie
4within which one can sometimes make up / conjure up a baroque memory....xxxElena Sgarbo
4what a mouthful!
CLS Lexi-tech
3what a sentence!
Bilingualduo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what a mouthful!


Explanation:
a rigor di logica e di grammatica dovrebbe riferirsi a "scelte"

sul piano puramente grammaticale potrebbe riferirsi a "forme astratte" ma la logica contraddice la grammatica perche' nelle forme astratte non vedo tanto la memoria del barocco.

the other problem is "rese"; it should be "resi" and refer to moduli and there should be a few commas here and there, just to make it clearer.

buon lavoro, davvero

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what a sentence!


Explanation:
I'd say it is related to *scelte di fuoriuscita. See if the sentence is more meaningful thus:

Ognuno di questi elementi si costituisce come campo nel quale il colore e la decorazione rimandano forme e immagini (...) con specifiche e personali *scelte di fuoriuscita* (...) rese con disincantata perizia, *nelle quali è dato configurare, a volte, come una memoria del barocco, che imprime all’opera quasi una legittimazione di raccordo storico*.

HTH
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 11:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se scelte, come penso, è quello cui ci si riferisce nell\'ultima frase, allora il senso dovrebbe essere che da queste scelte traspare un che di barocco, che ricordano il barocco insomma, il che garantisce all\'opera in questione legittimità di raccordo, mezzo di connessione, link insomma, storico.
Oddio, com\'è che la mia frase mi sembra anche peggio dell\'originale?



Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within which one can sometimes make up / conjure up a baroque memory....


Explanation:
that imprints on the art piece / masterpiece / painting almost a legitimation of historical connotations.

Catherine,
The sentence is too long and rather convoluted, but I think the part between asterisks refers to the "propri moduli decorativi". ABove is an option for the English rendition -- hope it helps :-)

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I\'m assuming perhaps \'nelle\' is \'nei\')..............

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
What a conundrum! Thank God for English: I split up the sentence and used a nebulous "they". I've decided to give these points to Elena because I ended up using the word "conjure", which fits quite well into this context.
In any event, thanks to all for trying to turn this sentence inside-out. And as an aside to Luskie, aren't you glad to know there's someone else in your same boat? Let's just hope it ain't the Titanic!

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sb


Explanation:
ciao! ci provo...

ho letto velocemente la frase (prima di leggere i commenti già postati, per non farmi influenzare...), e la mia prima interpretazione è stata che si riferisca a 'forme e immagini'... sarebbe cioè:
Ognuno di questi elementi si costituisce come campo nel quale il colore e la decorazione rimandano forme e immagini, (...) rese con disincantata perizia *nelle quali è dato configurare, a volte, come una memoria del barocco, che imprime all’opera quasi una legittimazione di raccordo storico*.

Lo penso anche ad una seconda e terza lettura, non solo perché 'rimandano' rimanda a 'rese' (eheh... ci fanno diventare matte, isn't it?), ma soprattutto perché mi sembra che voglia dire che queste forme e immagini 'contengono' SIA l'arte moderna SIA un 'ricordo' del barocco, e che proprio per questo è legittimo/possibile attribuire/assegnare/riconoscere in loro un valore/significato di raccordo storico...

[... se poi ad essere "rese con particolare perizia' siano le 'forme e immagini' (come tendo a pensare) o le 'scelte', o addirittura i 'moduli decorativi', questo è ancor più arduo da unravel...]

e comunque il tuo autore non sa usare la punteggiatura...

Incredibile: la tua frase (e, suppongo, il tuo testo) sempra peggio del mio... ;-) Tutta la mia solidarietà! E... spero che le mie considerazioni ti siano utili almeno un centesimo di quanto le tue lo sono state a me :)

buon lavoro!!!!


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days20 hrs