KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

banchi con postergali

English translation: back


09:21 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: banchi con postergali
I'm a tad confused about these "postergali".
The reference is to woodwork done in the 1400s and it says that the artist did "la monumental spalliera del trubnale e i banchi con i postergali per gli iscritti all'Arte disposti lungo l'intero perimetro della sala".

I thought the postergale was as sort of chairback, but how does it differ from the spalliera?
TIA

The sentence is "
Catherine Bolton
English translation:back
Explanation:
It's still a back, but of the kind you find on a choir-stall (ie flush against the wall), rather than a free-standing chairback.

Here's a more detailed description:

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/14243a.htm

Cheers,

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Sounded logical to me too -- a back's a back! But thanks for the link, which was quite good. And thanks to Cristina for the etymology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1back
Giles Watson
5chairback
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chairback


Explanation:
Un postergale è una spalliera, uno schienale. Utilizzato in contesti per così dire più "elevati": il postergale del trono, del seggio papale MA... lo schienale della sedia. Questa è la differenza.
Postergale dalla locuzione latina: post tergum, dietro le spalle.

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 369

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back


Explanation:
It's still a back, but of the kind you find on a choir-stall (ie flush against the wall), rather than a free-standing chairback.

Here's a more detailed description:

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/14243a.htm

Cheers,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Sounded logical to me too -- a back's a back! But thanks for the link, which was quite good. And thanks to Cristina for the etymology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days