KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

quanto c'era di piu' alto

English translation: what was most noble


17:32 Oct 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: quanto c'era di piu' alto
"Cosi' come l'aura eroica del mattino aveva fatto appello a quanto c'era di piu' alto, il senso della dissoluzione rafforzava ora gl'istinti mento controllati dell'uomo." [Could this be some sort of reference to heaven? I'm confused!]
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:what was most noble
Explanation:
something like that. The morning aura is the 'wind of change' in that aura is wind and the morning a dawning of something new. While that change comes about people are enthusiastic and sincere. This is followed by corruption. A bit like revolutions when the sans culottes and bolsheviks are followed by the Napoleons and Stalins.
Selected response from:

asynge
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4what was most nobleasynge
3the noblest instincts ...
Domenica Grangiotti
3 -1how much more was there up abovecaterina fuda
2Or when the protagonist had some nobler goal in view.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Or when the protagonist had some nobler goal in view.


Explanation:
Doesn't sound too much like he's shooting for God and the Heavens, but there's a word or two I'm vague about.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
how much more was there up above


Explanation:
It sounds to me that it is refering to heaven, but maybe we need more info.

caterina fuda
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asynge: piu' alto is a superlative
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what was most noble


Explanation:
something like that. The morning aura is the 'wind of change' in that aura is wind and the morning a dawning of something new. While that change comes about people are enthusiastic and sincere. This is followed by corruption. A bit like revolutions when the sans culottes and bolsheviks are followed by the Napoleons and Stalins.

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: sounds like a good suggestion here - noblest feelings perhaps? or virtues? (maybe tomorrow MORNING I'll be able to improve on it ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: to the most noble sentiments or feelings
3 hrs

agree  giogi
12 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the noblest instincts ...


Explanation:
there is a parallelism between
- dawn, light, goodness
and
- sunset, darkness, evil
I read dissoluzione as both the end of the day and the end of good propositions (I hope this is the right word)
I would say - the noblest instincts/ feelings/ intentions/ propositions which break up when the sun goes down



Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297