KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

bassorilievi in terracotta smaltata con oro al terzo fuoco a lustro

English translation: enamelled terracotta bas-reliefs with third-firing gold lustre


13:55 Oct 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: bassorilievi in terracotta smaltata con oro al terzo fuoco a lustro
A text describing the examples of post-war art used to adorn transatlantic cruise ships. In this specific case, the artist of the 'bassorilievi' was Lucio Fontana.
Fiona Tarsia
United Kingdom
English translation:enamelled terracotta bas-reliefs with third-firing gold lustre
Explanation:
Hi,
here are a couple of very useful sites. The first one gives extensive information about lustre ware:

What is Lustre?

Lustres ceramics are usually defined as pottery or porcelain that has a wholly or partly metallised glaze surface. The metallised glaze can present many varied surface effects as well as the appearance of solid metal. Some lustres look like mother of pearl, some are coloured and some combine metallic and coloured effects with iridescence.

Lustre is a form of overglaze decoration in which a thin metallic film is developed on the surface of an already glazed pot. Lustres are produced/applied in a third firing.

The term lustre is used often in a very broad sense to describe the visual effect that created on a ceramic piece, and rarely differentiates between the possible techniques and processes that have been used in order to achieve the lustrous effect. This lack of explanation causes confusion when it comes to understanding how lustres may be achieved in ceramics. There are two different types of lustres, those that are developed in an oxidising atmosphere with the aid of reducing agents within the lustre, and those that require reduction during firing. It is important to understand that these two lustre techniques are totally different in the process of creation of the lustre, the firing schedule for the lustre, and the chemical composition of the lustre. As can be expected, lustres produced in oxidising atmospheres and reduction atmospheres produce very different results.

The second one has some photos, which may help you.
Lustre Ware

What is ‘reduction fired lustre ware’, or clay paste lustre?
Sometimes described as a modern alchemy, this process dates back ten centuries to potters of the Islamic empire, and has a fascinating history. Silver and copper salts are mixed with clay and painted on the surface of the glazed pot.


A third firing, in which the kiln is deprived of oxygen, deposits the metal in a minutely thin layer which combines with the glaze. The design reflects light, and like oil on water, can break into iridescent colours. In this way, the base elements of earth are transformed by fire, by imagination, by intention, and by persistence, into ‘gold’.

I would simply use "third firing", because as you'll see from the first site, some lustre is done using oxidation firing and other kinds with reduction.

Lastly, Lucio Fontana did a lot of work on these oceanliners and I know that a book was recenty published about it, but I don't know the name of the publisher.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks, that was very helpful.
Fiona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enamelled terracotta bas-reliefs with third-firing gold lustre
Catherine Bolton
5third-firing terra cotta enemelled gold bas-relifsNuriko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
third-firing terra cotta enemelled gold bas-relifs


Explanation:
See this web site
http://www.barganews.com/bottega/giulia1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:20:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m a lazy lady......:)) Lustro=overglaze

Nuriko
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enamelled terracotta bas-reliefs with third-firing gold lustre


Explanation:
Hi,
here are a couple of very useful sites. The first one gives extensive information about lustre ware:

What is Lustre?

Lustres ceramics are usually defined as pottery or porcelain that has a wholly or partly metallised glaze surface. The metallised glaze can present many varied surface effects as well as the appearance of solid metal. Some lustres look like mother of pearl, some are coloured and some combine metallic and coloured effects with iridescence.

Lustre is a form of overglaze decoration in which a thin metallic film is developed on the surface of an already glazed pot. Lustres are produced/applied in a third firing.

The term lustre is used often in a very broad sense to describe the visual effect that created on a ceramic piece, and rarely differentiates between the possible techniques and processes that have been used in order to achieve the lustrous effect. This lack of explanation causes confusion when it comes to understanding how lustres may be achieved in ceramics. There are two different types of lustres, those that are developed in an oxidising atmosphere with the aid of reducing agents within the lustre, and those that require reduction during firing. It is important to understand that these two lustre techniques are totally different in the process of creation of the lustre, the firing schedule for the lustre, and the chemical composition of the lustre. As can be expected, lustres produced in oxidising atmospheres and reduction atmospheres produce very different results.

The second one has some photos, which may help you.
Lustre Ware

What is ‘reduction fired lustre ware’, or clay paste lustre?
Sometimes described as a modern alchemy, this process dates back ten centuries to potters of the Islamic empire, and has a fascinating history. Silver and copper salts are mixed with clay and painted on the surface of the glazed pot.


A third firing, in which the kiln is deprived of oxygen, deposits the metal in a minutely thin layer which combines with the glaze. The design reflects light, and like oil on water, can break into iridescent colours. In this way, the base elements of earth are transformed by fire, by imagination, by intention, and by persistence, into ‘gold’.

I would simply use "third firing", because as you'll see from the first site, some lustre is done using oxidation firing and other kinds with reduction.

Lastly, Lucio Fontana did a lot of work on these oceanliners and I know that a book was recenty published about it, but I don't know the name of the publisher.



    Reference: http://members.ozemail.com.au/~tanyam/Ripe/Lustre.html
    Reference: http://www.jcjpottery.co.uk/lustre.shtml
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks, that was very helpful.
Fiona