KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

alta oreficeria

English translation: fine jewellery; high fashion jewellery;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alta oreficeria
English translation:fine jewellery; high fashion jewellery;
Entered by: Derek Smith

17:20 Dec 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: alta oreficeria
Hi folks,
That's right, I'm late with my Xmas gifts this year and I can't seem to choose:

"Alla classica versione di alta oreficeria, si affianca una fiammeggiante versione gioielleria in oro con pavé di diamanti e zaffiri rosa"

PS I have found "haute jewelry" but it seems unfit for the job.
Any thoughts?
TIA
D
Derek Smith
fine jewellery
Explanation:
Dear D.,
If it's good enough for the Ritz...

http://www.ritzfinejewellery.com/

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought I\'d stick in a few more references! Then I have to go and polish the silver...


Harrods.com - Fine Jewellery & Luxury Watches .. But there’s more to the Fine Jewellery Department than watches. ... and pendants by such prestigious names as Van Cleef, Tiffanys & Co, Arpels and Cartier. ...
www.harrods.com/finejewelleryandwatches/default.html


New York, NY Hotel Reservations and City Guides - Rightcity.com - Shopping -> Fashion-Clothing -> Fine Jewellery Tiffany & Co. ... Astro Gallery of Gems - Dazzling precious stones and fine art. ... Cartier - Masterful Jewels. ...
www.rightcity.com/detaillist/New_York/NY/USA/118/331/ -
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks to you all,
I am tempted by the Ritz here (thanks Angela), though I can find active employment in this document for "high fashion jewellery" (thanks cb) and perhaps "high end jewellery" (thanks Giacomo). However, this all seems to beg the question on what the old "fiammeggiante versione gioielleria in oro con pavé di diamanti e zaffiri rosa" is going to be, unless I reserve cb's "haute coutier" for the former and then give the "fine" treatment to the latter trinket. A possibility..., certainly if it's not "fine" it must be a very lifelike imitation. 'nother question called for. Thanks also for "high jewelry", amply confirmed on Google, and Diego's creative excursion into uncharted territory.
Maximum appreciation
Derek

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3haute couture...
Catherine Bolton
5 +2fine jewellery
Angela Arnone
4 +2high jewelryMariacarmela Attisani
4high class orphreydiego asensio
2high-end JewelryGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high jewelry


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 17:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google reference

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
7 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine jewellery


Explanation:
Dear D.,
If it's good enough for the Ritz...

http://www.ritzfinejewellery.com/

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought I\'d stick in a few more references! Then I have to go and polish the silver...


Harrods.com - Fine Jewellery & Luxury Watches .. But there’s more to the Fine Jewellery Department than watches. ... and pendants by such prestigious names as Van Cleef, Tiffanys & Co, Arpels and Cartier. ...
www.harrods.com/finejewelleryandwatches/default.html


New York, NY Hotel Reservations and City Guides - Rightcity.com - Shopping -> Fashion-Clothing -> Fine Jewellery Tiffany & Co. ... Astro Gallery of Gems - Dazzling precious stones and fine art. ... Cartier - Masterful Jewels. ...
www.rightcity.com/detaillist/New_York/NY/USA/118/331/ -

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks to you all,
I am tempted by the Ritz here (thanks Angela), though I can find active employment in this document for "high fashion jewellery" (thanks cb) and perhaps "high end jewellery" (thanks Giacomo). However, this all seems to beg the question on what the old "fiammeggiante versione gioielleria in oro con pavé di diamanti e zaffiri rosa" is going to be, unless I reserve cb's "haute coutier" for the former and then give the "fine" treatment to the latter trinket. A possibility..., certainly if it's not "fine" it must be a very lifelike imitation. 'nother question called for. Thanks also for "high jewelry", amply confirmed on Google, and Diego's creative excursion into uncharted territory.
Maximum appreciation
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
12 mins

agree  Giles Watson: Looks "fine" to me. G.
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
haute couture...


Explanation:
You are not off the mark at all! "Haute couture jewelry" is certainly fine in this context.
Check this out from the Parson's School of Design:
"...at #36, the majestic Yves Saint Laurent store sells both mens and women’s wear. And, #32 is home to YSL’s haute couture jewelry and accessories line".

Otherwise, you could use the term "high-fashion jewelry", like this Texas-based firm.
Premier Designs is a Direct Service Company offering its distributors and their customers a beautiful line of High Fashion Jewelry. Premier is in its 18th year of service and takes pride in the fact that the company is Biblically based and puts more emphasis on people than sales.

I prefer the French term as it seems more chic, but both are OK. I always refer to my diamonds as "haute couture". ;-)



    Reference: http://parisvoice.com/01/july/html/faubourg.cfm
    Reference: http://www.premierdesigns.com/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
30 mins
  -> What do you call your diamonds? :-)

agree  Jane Caddy
1 hr

agree  margari
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high-end Jewelry


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high class orphrey


Explanation:
seems more accurate.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14