KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

versione gioielleria

English translation: commercial jewellery version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:versione gioielleria
English translation:commercial jewellery version
Entered by: Derek Smith

21:53 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: versione gioielleria
Evening folks,
With regards to my previous query on jools, I would be grateful for any ideas on the second expression in my phrase:
"Alla classica versione di alta oreficeria, si affianca una fiammeggiante versione gioielleria in oro con pavé di diamanti e zaffiri rosa"
TIA
Derek

...or do you think my tentative re-ordering of your initial proposals ("high fashion jewellery" followed by "fine jewellery") would be acceptable?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
Dear Derek,
Explanation:
I'm sticking my neck out here (hoping you'll hang one of these expensive jobbies around it) but I think that "high fashion jewellery" is not the intention of "alta oreficeria".
We are talking quality and cost, not necessarily "trendiness" and I think the clue to solving your dilemma here is in the use of "oreficeria" as opposed to "gioielleria".
Basically - one is considered a virtuoso piece of classic goldsmithing and the other is a flashier piece of "jewellery" studded with gems and whatnot.

So - the classic item of fine goldsmithing (or of that notion) is flanked with a glittering jewel- studded version etc etc

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand Marie\'s point (that was why I said I was sticking my neck out) but I am convinced that the distinction lies in the use of \"oreficeria\" as opposed to \"gioielleria\". They\'ve done it deliberately and I would also add that an \"orefice\" in Italian is not the exact same thing as a \"gioielliere\".
Now that leaves us with the dilemma of how to say it in English... and therein lies the rub.... but I would probably have stuck quite close to what I suggested above. Then again - could be the coward\'s way out
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 23:03:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, me again. The more I read it, the more I\'m convinced we\'re talking materials and not the fashion ladder.
There are two versions: one is a classic gold version and the other is the same but studded with gems.
Happy New Year
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Many thanks to Angela for your dedication on this query, and also your many endorsers / neutraliser, plus Nancy, Susana and Margarita for your kind assistance.
Angela's desire to have a glittering jewel laid against her snow-white throat is matched only by my willingness to comply had I the wherewithal, i.e., were I not a translator but a more important and altogether worthier class of person. I will let y'all know if there are any changes in this direction between now and my celestial calling.
In the meantime, I have became disillusioned with my skills as a jewellery translator, spoken to someone else who has none and would like some, and have, considering all the collective input, formed the shaky opinion that "alta oreficeria" refers to the Cartier class of bijoux (hence "fine / designer / or haute couture) while "gioielleria" can be translated by the expression "commercial" which I have found repeatedly in my travels, even though it sounds almost derogatory for such a sumptious item. Am I wrong? Perhaps, probably, but (as a colleague from the US recently pointed out to me in an email exchange) hey...

Maximum Auld Lang Syne
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dear Derek,
Angela Arnone
4glowing jewels ...
margari
3glittering creationNancy Arrowsmith
3contemporary versionSusana Galilea


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dear Derek,


Explanation:
I'm sticking my neck out here (hoping you'll hang one of these expensive jobbies around it) but I think that "high fashion jewellery" is not the intention of "alta oreficeria".
We are talking quality and cost, not necessarily "trendiness" and I think the clue to solving your dilemma here is in the use of "oreficeria" as opposed to "gioielleria".
Basically - one is considered a virtuoso piece of classic goldsmithing and the other is a flashier piece of "jewellery" studded with gems and whatnot.

So - the classic item of fine goldsmithing (or of that notion) is flanked with a glittering jewel- studded version etc etc

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand Marie\'s point (that was why I said I was sticking my neck out) but I am convinced that the distinction lies in the use of \"oreficeria\" as opposed to \"gioielleria\". They\'ve done it deliberately and I would also add that an \"orefice\" in Italian is not the exact same thing as a \"gioielliere\".
Now that leaves us with the dilemma of how to say it in English... and therein lies the rub.... but I would probably have stuck quite close to what I suggested above. Then again - could be the coward\'s way out
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 23:03:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, me again. The more I read it, the more I\'m convinced we\'re talking materials and not the fashion ladder.
There are two versions: one is a classic gold version and the other is the same but studded with gems.
Happy New Year
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Many thanks to Angela for your dedication on this query, and also your many endorsers / neutraliser, plus Nancy, Susana and Margarita for your kind assistance.
Angela's desire to have a glittering jewel laid against her snow-white throat is matched only by my willingness to comply had I the wherewithal, i.e., were I not a translator but a more important and altogether worthier class of person. I will let y'all know if there are any changes in this direction between now and my celestial calling.
In the meantime, I have became disillusioned with my skills as a jewellery translator, spoken to someone else who has none and would like some, and have, considering all the collective input, formed the shaky opinion that "alta oreficeria" refers to the Cartier class of bijoux (hence "fine / designer / or haute couture) while "gioielleria" can be translated by the expression "commercial" which I have found repeatedly in my travels, even though it sounds almost derogatory for such a sumptious item. Am I wrong? Perhaps, probably, but (as a colleague from the US recently pointed out to me in an email exchange) hey...

Maximum Auld Lang Syne
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie Scarano: this line of reasoning doesn't fully convince me. High fashion in clothing means exclusive designer fashion. I think I tend to agree more with Derek.
19 mins
  -> Yes, but "alta" means "high" or "fine" not "high fashion" - that's "alta moda"), so you're attributing "fashion" to the expression, it isn't actually there.

agree  swisstell: absolutely correct. I was going to say just about that (although less well) when reading your version.
39 mins
  -> Thanks - I'm enjoying this. Really thinking about the text and what it means!

agree  Simon Charass: The second note convinced me at 100%.
1 hr
  -> Thanks to you too, Simon!

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Federica Jean
18 hrs

agree  Angelo Abruzzese: I agree with Angela, although I think in the context the alta oreficeria equates to the high end high class and the other is the flamboyant low end version
1 day17 hrs
  -> Well, I don't think either is "low-end" - that was the point I was making. They're both very much high-class, just different concepts of the design

agree  Amy Taylor
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glittering creation


Explanation:
for versione gioielleria. I have often seen goldsmiths' creation, etc. It seems to me fine jewelry is not detailed enough for the second expression, where the writer starts getting down to (brass) gold tacks, while it would be fine at the beginning to the sentence.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contemporary version


Explanation:
It's what comes to mind, to distinguish it from the more classic "versione di alta oreficeria". The rest of the sentence describes the piece of jewellery in question, so that might be all you need.

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glowing jewels ...


Explanation:
non sarebbe meglio evitare di ripetere words "jewellery" e "versione" e cominciare la frase con la seconda parte?
"Glowing jewels in ..... come together with the classical version of high fashion jewellery.
e' un'idea
buon lavoro

margari
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 23