KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

sentence - same writer

English translation: portraits of real people vs images of the 'deity'


15:54 Dec 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: sentence - same writer
As I ponder the responses to the question I posted yesterday (thanks!), I'm back on for help with stuff by the same author.
What do you make of the part between **?

Il tempio custodiva dei "signa" (statue) che venivano dedicati al momento della salita al trono del nuovo imperatore, *non sappiamo se ritratti o immagini della Fortuna stessa*.

BTW, the word "signa" is Latin and the context is Rome, age of Augustus.

Portraits or images? What's the difference? Fortune's not a real person anyway, so I don't see what difference it makes if the statues are portraits or images.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:portraits of real people vs images of the 'deity'
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Gee, well now it makes sense. Stay tuned folks, there's bound to be more before I'm done. And Happy New Year to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6portraits of real people vs images of the 'deity'
luskie
5 +1..portraits are(usually) of a person, images can be of anything..just like icons..
Michael Deliso
4non sappiamo se ritratti o/oppure immagini della FortunaAntonella Andreella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
portraits of real people vs images of the 'deity'


Explanation:
I think

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Gee, well now it makes sense. Stay tuned folks, there's bound to be more before I'm done. And Happy New Year to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: The Italian would be ritratti for real people and rappresentazioni for divinities
5 mins

agree  Federica Jean
7 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
18 mins

agree  eldorado
21 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
25 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..portraits are(usually) of a person, images can be of anything..just like icons..


Explanation:
images are also icons...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: ok for icons
15 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non sappiamo se ritratti o/oppure immagini della Fortuna


Explanation:
you do not need a comma in Italian before 'o' or 'oppure'.
As to the sentence, I do not think it is clear enough, I mean it could also mean ritratti della Fortuna or immagini della Fortuna

HTH

AA


Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442