KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

seal labro

English translation: If my lips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:seal labro / se al labbro
English translation:If my lips
Entered by: Chris Rowson

19:08 Jan 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Baroque opera
Italian term or phrase: seal labro
This is an aria in the opera Artaserse, which was a smash hit throughout Europe around 1730. The libretto was written by Pietro Metastasio (Antonio Bonaventura Trapassi), the most famous, and probably the best of the Baroque opera librettists.

Seal Labro mio non Credi cara Nemica mia
Apri mi il petto e vedi qual Sia l´amante Cor
Il Cor dolente affitto Colpa non sa
Che sia se pur non e di(-)letto un innocente Ardor

I can´t make out the title at all, in fact I can´t make out much of it. But maybe if I understand the title I can get somewhere. Any help would be much appreciated.
Chris Rowson
Se al labbro
Explanation:
Coming back to it!
Se al labbro mio non credi,
Cara nemica mia,
Aprimi il petto e vedi,
Qual sia l'amante cor.

Il cor dolente e afflitto,
Ma d'ogni colpa privo,
Se pur non è delitto,
Un innocente ardor

A horrid translation - you can improve on it!

If my lips you do not believe,
dear enemy,
open my breast and see
how great a lover is my heart.

My aching heart is afflicted
but is free of any blame,
unless it be a crime
to love with innocent ardour
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks, that´s wonderful! I don´t need a slick translation, still less a singable one – my partner and I are playing an arrangement for flute and harpsichord. But we need to understand what it means.

The odd orthography is because I only have in it in a facsimile of the “Favourite Songs in the Opera Call´d Artaxerxes by Sig´r Hasse”, published in London c. 1733. It was with this opera that Johann Adolph Hasse became established as the leading composer of Italian opera, which led to him becoming Capellmeister to the Dresden court, where he and his wife, the diva Faustina Bordoni, lived just down the road from where we are now. We are reviving some of his wonderful music.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Se al labbro . .
Lanna Castellano
3 +2Se al labro
Adriana Esposito
4Se al labbro
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Se al labbro . .


Explanation:
From Ataserse, libretto by Metastasio: Se al labbro
mio non credi,
cara nemica mia . . .
K.295



    Reference: http://opera.stanford.edu/iu/shortlib/mozaria.html
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel: bello il link!
1 hr

agree  smarinella
2 hrs

agree  TREX2
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se al labro


Explanation:
It's two words, that's it...

Se non credi al mio labbro cara Nemica mia
Aprimi il petto e vedi qual è il cor amante
Il Cor dolente afflitto non sa che [cosa] sia [la] Colpa
se pur non è diletto un innocente Ardor

I tried to put it in a clearer form. Hope it helps you like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 19:24:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se pur=se pure/seppure
ardor: ardore


Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: labro= labbro=bocca=parole ;-)
40 mins
  -> Grazie Giusi.. Anche tu al lavoro il 6 gennaio sera .... :)

agree  theangel: > with Giusi
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se al labbro


Explanation:
Coming back to it!
Se al labbro mio non credi,
Cara nemica mia,
Aprimi il petto e vedi,
Qual sia l'amante cor.

Il cor dolente e afflitto,
Ma d'ogni colpa privo,
Se pur non è delitto,
Un innocente ardor

A horrid translation - you can improve on it!

If my lips you do not believe,
dear enemy,
open my breast and see
how great a lover is my heart.

My aching heart is afflicted
but is free of any blame,
unless it be a crime
to love with innocent ardour


Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Thanks, that´s wonderful! I don´t need a slick translation, still less a singable one – my partner and I are playing an arrangement for flute and harpsichord. But we need to understand what it means.

The odd orthography is because I only have in it in a facsimile of the “Favourite Songs in the Opera Call´d Artaxerxes by Sig´r Hasse”, published in London c. 1733. It was with this opera that Johann Adolph Hasse became established as the leading composer of Italian opera, which led to him becoming Capellmeister to the Dresden court, where he and his wife, the diva Faustina Bordoni, lived just down the road from where we are now. We are reviving some of his wonderful music.