KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

le parole lasciano spazio alla meraviglia dello sguardo

English translation: Words give way to the beauty of sight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le parole lasciano spazio alla meraviglia dello sguardo
English translation:Words give way to the beauty of sight
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

16:17 Jan 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: le parole lasciano spazio alla meraviglia dello sguardo
il modo più poetico x rendere questa espressione? Grazie!
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
words give way to the beauty of your sight
Explanation:
Se chi parla ha sta guardando una lei/lui.


Oppure, se il contesto è diverso:

words give way to the beauty of sight.

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
THX!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2words cannot describe/encompass the wonder of/in (your) eyes
Floriana
5words gives way to the marvelous landscapediego asensio
5words give way to the beauty of your sight
Massimo Gaido
4the words leave room for the marvel of looking
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the words leave room for the marvel of looking


Explanation:
I think that large deviations from the literal translation could only damage the poetic character.

greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
words cannot describe/encompass the wonder of/in (your) eyes


Explanation:
depending on whose "sguardo" we are talking about...
A little more context always helps.


    self
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
3 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: or perhaps with a conditional "words could never describe/ do justice to
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
words give way to the beauty of your sight


Explanation:
Se chi parla ha sta guardando una lei/lui.


Oppure, se il contesto è diverso:

words give way to the beauty of sight.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
THX!!!!

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
words gives way to the marvelous landscape


Explanation:
As "poetical" as possible.
luck.
d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14