KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

bella

English translation: pretty, lovely, beautiful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bella
English translation:pretty, lovely, beautiful
Entered by: xxxOso

22:32 Jan 13, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / name of beauty shop
Italian term or phrase: bella
italian: what's the meaning of the word
brooke
pretty, lovely
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pretty, lovelyxxxOso
4 +1beautiful
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beautiful


Explanation:
that's all

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pretty, lovely


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or it could be Spanish?
1 hr
  -> Absolutely! In Spanish & Italian "bella" means pretty, beautiful. Grazie mille, Ruth ¶:^)