KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

navigazione stimata

English translation: estimate navigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:navigazione stimata
English translation:estimate navigation
Entered by: Sarah Ferrara

17:24 Mar 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: navigazione stimata
Si passa dalla triade medievale (bussola, carta nautica, orologio a sabbia) al più raffinato set di strumenti per la navigazione astronomica e per quella stimata (astrolabi, astrolabi nautici, balestriglie e solcometro a barchetta).
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
estimate navigation
Explanation:
Kalman filter uses GPS position, velocity and attitude information to estimate navigation and sensor errors...
www.ifen.com/publications/IONGPS1996_GPS_INS.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Traditional form of rough-estimate navigation used for hundreds of years by sailor, dead-reckoning technicque as it is prac ticed today, involves the use of three special \"chart darts\" which are \"entered\" in the appropriate region of a nautical chart from 8 feet away. The resulting holes are joined by pencil lines to form a triangle whose central point is taken as the boat\'s position.
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estimate navigation
marinagil
4estimated position
Russell Jones


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimate navigation


Explanation:
Kalman filter uses GPS position, velocity and attitude information to estimate navigation and sensor errors...
www.ifen.com/publications/IONGPS1996_GPS_INS.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:45:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Traditional form of rough-estimate navigation used for hundreds of years by sailor, dead-reckoning technicque as it is prac ticed today, involves the use of three special \"chart darts\" which are \"entered\" in the appropriate region of a nautical chart from 8 feet away. The resulting holes are joined by pencil lines to form a triangle whose central point is taken as the boat\'s position.



    www.ifen.com/publications/IONGPS1996_GPS_INS.pdf -
marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledia Kita
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kimmy: estimated
4 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimated position


Explanation:
"Automates astro navigation,..... and coastal navigation routines such as.... estimated position...."


    Reference: http://www.system.co.uk/products.htm#Navigation%20Software
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792