KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

balestriglie

English translation: cross-staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:balestriglie
English translation:cross-staff
Entered by: Sarah Ferrara

17:25 Mar 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: balestriglie
Si passa dalla triade medievale (bussola, carta nautica, orologio a sabbia) al più raffinato set di strumenti per la navigazione astronomica e per quella stimata (astrolabi, astrolabi nautici, balestriglie e solcometro a barchetta).
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
cross-staff
Explanation:
And this is how I got there:

http://www.vialattea.net/eratostene/balestriglia/

E' uno strumento che si utilizzava per misurare la distanza angolare tra due astri e poteva essere impiegato anche per misure di distanza tra due punti inaccessibili. Veniva chiamato anche bastone di Giacobbe, raggio astronomico, croce astronomica o baculo.


An early invention that marked progress was the cross-staff, first described by Werner in 1514. It was used for the determination of longitude, by observation of the distance between the moon and some star; and out of it grew the fore-staff and the back-staff.

http://www.cd-astro.org/CD/CD_TESTI/WERNER.HTM

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page looks really helpful for navigation:
http://www.heritage.nf.ca/exploration/navigate.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to make that a bit clearer - Johann Werner was mentioned on the Italian page quoted above as having invented/first used/developed a \"balestriglia\". Google searches on Werner and cross-staffs can confirm that this instrument is a cross-staff.
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jacob\'s staff is attributed to Levi ben Gerson (see http://www.surveyhistory.org/jacob\'s_staff.htm
)

The back-staff and fore-staff are related.
BUT
A jack-staff is another nautical term which is not related to the \"balestriglia\". Flags are flown from a ship\'s jack-staff.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jack-staff
marinagil
3 +2cross-staff
Amy Williams


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-staff


Explanation:
And this is how I got there:

http://www.vialattea.net/eratostene/balestriglia/

E' uno strumento che si utilizzava per misurare la distanza angolare tra due astri e poteva essere impiegato anche per misure di distanza tra due punti inaccessibili. Veniva chiamato anche bastone di Giacobbe, raggio astronomico, croce astronomica o baculo.


An early invention that marked progress was the cross-staff, first described by Werner in 1514. It was used for the determination of longitude, by observation of the distance between the moon and some star; and out of it grew the fore-staff and the back-staff.

http://www.cd-astro.org/CD/CD_TESTI/WERNER.HTM

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 18:31:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page looks really helpful for navigation:
http://www.heritage.nf.ca/exploration/navigate.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:38:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to make that a bit clearer - Johann Werner was mentioned on the Italian page quoted above as having invented/first used/developed a \"balestriglia\". Google searches on Werner and cross-staffs can confirm that this instrument is a cross-staff.
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jacob\'s staff is attributed to Levi ben Gerson (see http://www.surveyhistory.org/jacob\'s_staff.htm
)

The back-staff and fore-staff are related.
BUT
A jack-staff is another nautical term which is not related to the \"balestriglia\". Flags are flown from a ship\'s jack-staff.


    Reference: http://www.vialattea.net/eratostene/balestriglia/
    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/SN.HTM
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: You beat me to it Amy. http://www-gap.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/~history/HistTopics/Longitud...
2 hrs
  -> thanks Russell

agree  marinagil
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jack-staff


Explanation:
OR cross-staff, or Jacob's staff

Sorry, Sarah for the BIG mess.




    Reference: http://sio.midco.net/dartopalstamps/maps
marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: sorry, :) a jack-staff is the part of a ship/boat from which the flag is flown.
16 hrs
  -> No problem,its all about sources. Jack-staff isn't official either. Obs. – naval jack: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee : )