KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

bassa

English translation: Lower, southern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Basso (geography)
English translation:Lower, southern
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

09:08 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: bassa
Inteso come zona di una città.
Es: I territori della bassa reggiana
(in questo caso specifico, le zone a ridosso del Po, fra la provincia di Reggio e Mantova)
Giorgia P
lower, southern
Explanation:
Esempi presi dal dizionario: the lower Danube, il basso Danubio, lower Egypt, il basso Egitto, ma la bassa Italia > Southern italy
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lower, southern
Sabrina Eskelson
4LowxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lower, southern


Explanation:
Esempi presi dal dizionario: the lower Danube, il basso Danubio, lower Egypt, il basso Egitto, ma la bassa Italia > Southern italy

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
3 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano
4 mins

agree  Clorinda
21 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: Ma attenzione con "lower Egypt" - si trova al nord del paese, dovuto al fatto che il Nilo fluisce dal sud verso nord.
30 mins

agree  Amanda Fotheringham: definately lower, not southern
1 hr

agree  Gian
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76