KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Piovea

English translation: It was raining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Piovea
English translation:It was raining

03:32 Apr 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Piovea
Poem starts with word PIovea: per le finestre spalancate
Lara
Pioveva
Explanation:
It was raining.

http://digilander.libero.it/xlisabeth/pioggia.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16PiovevaxxxIno66
5 +2It was raining :
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Pioveva


Explanation:
It was raining.

http://digilander.libero.it/xlisabeth/pioggia.htm

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  admurirose: The imperfect is often done this way in poetry, ie. ~eva becomes ~ea
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mirelluk
50 mins

agree  smarinella
52 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Esposito
3 hrs

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
3 hrs

agree  VERTERE
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  CathyFS
5 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, all! :)

agree  xxxcindy880
9 hrs

agree  Ledia Kita
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It was raining :


Explanation:
through the windows wide opened

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clorinda
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Elena Bellucci
3 hrs