KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

alla cui destra

English translation: to the right of which you can see Palazzo.........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alla cui destra si ergono il palazzo....
English translation:to the right of which you can see Palazzo.........
Entered by: Robbie

12:57 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: alla cui destra
Ho un dubbio: immaginate ad un certo punto di trovarvi nel centro storico di una città. La frase è questa: Dominano la scena l'ampio porticato di Palazzo ...., costituito da Palazzo ... e da Palazzo ...., e il Duomo, alla cui destra si ergono il Palazzo ......, ecc.
Consigliate di spezzare la frase o di usare roba tipo "on the righside of which" oppure "on whose right handside...."
Robbie
to the right of which
Explanation:
...you can see Palazzo....

It also depends on where you're standing - if the Diomo is in front of you, Palazzo ... will be on YOUR left

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 13:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, Duomo non Duimo!!!
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Andavano bene entrambe e ho assegnato il punteggio a quella che dava la versione più corretta. Grazie a tutte e due.
Robbie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to the right of which
Sarah Ponting
5on the rightside of which
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the rightside of which


Explanation:
whose dà troppo l'idea dell'appartenenza, cosa che in questo caso non sussiste

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 191

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to the right of which


Explanation:
...you can see Palazzo....

It also depends on where you're standing - if the Diomo is in front of you, Palazzo ... will be on YOUR left

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 13:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusami, Duomo non Duimo!!!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Andavano bene entrambe e ho assegnato il punteggio a quella che dava la versione più corretta. Grazie a tutte e due.
Robbie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaL
4 mins
  -> grazie, Cristina

agree  preite
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  paolamonaco: Credo anche io che "on the right of which" sia giusto
11 mins
  -> I prefer "to", but "on" is ok

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
33 mins
  -> thanks, Elena

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
42 mins
  -> thanks, Nancy

agree  degiosil
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  manducci
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxangelosc
1 hr
  -> thanks