KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

luce come pulviscolo di polvere

English translation: light like a shower of shining dust


07:49 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: luce come pulviscolo di polvere
e lei sarà avvolta da luce come pulviscolo di polevere brillante
verbis
English translation:light like a shower of shining dust
Explanation:
bathed in light ...
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte, buon lavoro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4light like a shower of shining dust
Lanna Castellano
5light like a stream/(flow) of sparkling power
Сергей Лузан
3light scattered on her as light-reflecting dust grains
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
light like a shower of shining dust


Explanation:
bathed in light ...

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte, buon lavoro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
7 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 mins

agree  CathyFS
12 mins

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light scattered on her as light-reflecting dust grains


Explanation:
Lucky you ... you must be translating something interesting!

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light like a stream/(flow) of sparkling power


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Ciao, verbis!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14