KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

si compirà

English translation: will be fulfilled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si compirà
English translation:will be fulfilled
Entered by: Angela Monetta

07:55 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: si compirà
tu hai già compreso in te che cosa si compirà...

will be fulfilled é corretto?grazie in anticipo
verbis
will be fulfilled
Explanation:
Si secondo me è giusto, ho fatto una ricerca con Google e ho trovato che questo verbo si riferisce spesso a "destini da compiersi" oppure ad avvenimenti che prima o poi accadranno.
Buon lavoro!!! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi ad esempio

http://www.aria-database.com/translations/trov03_ditale.txt
Selected response from:

Angela Monetta
Italy
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambe
buona settimana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2what will be accomplished/what is destinedmanducci
4 +1will be fulfilled
Angela Monetta


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be fulfilled


Explanation:
Si secondo me è giusto, ho fatto una ricerca con Google e ho trovato che questo verbo si riferisce spesso a "destini da compiersi" oppure ad avvenimenti che prima o poi accadranno.
Buon lavoro!!! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi ad esempio

http://www.aria-database.com/translations/trov03_ditale.txt

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambe
buona settimana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what will be accomplished/what is destined


Explanation:
some ideas

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
10 mins

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs