KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

vestito a festa

English translation: in all my regalia


11:21 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: vestito a festa
é un faraone che parla e dice:

domani anncora una volta sarò con voi VESTITO A FESTA e parlerò

come é un faraone vestito a festa????????

mahhhhhhhhh

grazie in anticipo per ogni suggerimento
verbis
English translation:in all my regalia
Explanation:
I don't think a literal trasnlation sounds too good (not that the original is wonderful either), so I think I'd put it this way.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 11:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regalia is approprate in this context as it combines the ideas of finery and regal symbols:

\"regalia
1. The emblems and symbols of royalty, such as the crown and scepter.
2. The rights and privileges of royalty.
3. The distinguishing symbols of a rank, office, order, or society.
4. Magnificent attire; finery.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language



\"Yet I assure you Solomon in all his regalia was not robed like one of these\".

(Luke 12:27)

www.nacce.org/1994/gardeners.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 11:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"But because Pharaoh hardened his heart, God judged him even though He still used him as a blessing for others. He became the lesson to others of how not to do it. He became the example of foolishness in standing alone in all his regalia against the hurricane of Jehovah’s power.\"

http://home.att.net/~belcroftbiblechurch/god_of_mercy_works_...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to everone who helped

ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in my Sunday-best
Enza Longo
5dressed parade-like
Сергей Лузан
1 +1in all my regalia
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in all my regalia


Explanation:
I don't think a literal trasnlation sounds too good (not that the original is wonderful either), so I think I'd put it this way.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 11:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regalia is approprate in this context as it combines the ideas of finery and regal symbols:

\"regalia
1. The emblems and symbols of royalty, such as the crown and scepter.
2. The rights and privileges of royalty.
3. The distinguishing symbols of a rank, office, order, or society.
4. Magnificent attire; finery.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language



\"Yet I assure you Solomon in all his regalia was not robed like one of these\".

(Luke 12:27)

www.nacce.org/1994/gardeners.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 11:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"But because Pharaoh hardened his heart, God judged him even though He still used him as a blessing for others. He became the lesson to others of how not to do it. He became the example of foolishness in standing alone in all his regalia against the hurricane of Jehovah’s power.\"

http://home.att.net/~belcroftbiblechurch/god_of_mercy_works_...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thanks to everone who helped

ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
35 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in my Sunday-best


Explanation:
a suggestion

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 mins
  -> thanks Cristina

agree  Sarah Ponting: not sure Sunday best is appropriate for a pharaoh - it's related to church
7 mins
  -> you coud be right, but I never associated it with Church - just an idiom meaning your best clothes

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dressed parade-like


Explanation:
fully dressed
Good luck, verbis!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14