KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

proseguire il cammino della conoscenza

English translation: to follow the path of knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proseguire il cammino della conoscenza
English translation:to follow the path of knowledge
Entered by: xxxIno66

12:19 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: proseguire il cammino della conoscenza
e di lì, per proseguire il cammino della conoscenza...


spunti poetico-evocativi ben accetti



e per oggi é l'ultima, se Dio vuole....
verbis
to follow the path of knowledge
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 12:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow, the literal \"to continue on...\" sounds too flat to me...

Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti e tutte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to follow the path of knowledgexxxIno66
4 +1to follow the path of knowledge
CathyFS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to follow the path of knowledge


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 12:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow, the literal \"to continue on...\" sounds too flat to me...

Buon lavoro!

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti e tutte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> Thank you, e!

agree  manducci
13 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Sarah Ponting
17 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to follow the path of knowledge


Explanation:
'path of knowledge'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 12:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'to following along the path of knowledge\'

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
17 mins