KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

come un cieco potrò rimirare

English translation: lost in darkness


11:31 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: come un cieco potrò rimirare
... so that I, come un cieco, potrò rimirare la tua luce d'amore

come fa un cieco a rimirare?

grazie per ogni aulico suggerimento....

per oggi é l'ultima di 'ste ........
verbis
English translation:lost in darkness
Explanation:
Dice *come* un cieco...

lost in darkness, I can see the light of your love
or
lost in darkness, I can feel the warmth of your love light
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte, vorrei assegnare un 4 a tutte, davvero

grazie di nuovo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lost in darkness
Domenica Grangiotti
4so that I, like a blindman who has regained his sight maymanducci
4I see the light of your love like a blind personNancy Arrowsmith
4to gaze at
CathyFS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to gaze at


Explanation:
A blind person tends to gaze fixedly at a one spot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... at one spot (sorry!)

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lost in darkness


Explanation:
Dice *come* un cieco...

lost in darkness, I can see the light of your love
or
lost in darkness, I can feel the warmth of your love light

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte, vorrei assegnare un 4 a tutte, davvero

grazie di nuovo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: mi piace la prima
17 mins

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I see the light of your love like a blind person


Explanation:
who has regained his/her sight
I'm able to see your love again like after a spell of blindness

this goes in another direction, but the image is right

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that I, like a blindman who has regained his sight may


Explanation:
gaze upon the love light in your eyes/the love radiating from your face


0r, if it's not a case of "seeing" but or "sensing" then: ..so that I, like a blindman, may feel the glow of love radiating from your face

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610