KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

il cielo gronda la pioggia

English translation: the sky is streaming with rain


07:12 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: il cielo gronda la pioggia
come posso mirare le stelle se NEI TUOI OCCHI GRONDA LA PIOGGIA?


buon giorno e buona settimana a tutti e tutte
verbis
English translation:the sky is streaming with rain
Explanation:
/ your eyes are streaming with tears
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie di nuovo a tutti e tutte, buon week-end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the sky is streaming with rain
Sarah Ponting
4 +1How can I gaze on the stars when the torrent of your grief floods your eyes?xxxIno66
4how can I see the stars when your eyes are filled with tears/manducci
3...tears trickling down your eyes?
Domenica Grangiotti
3... if your eyes are pouring with tears...virgotra


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...tears trickling down your eyes?


Explanation:
Chi e' quel poeta francese che ha scritto "Il pleure dans mon coeur comme il pleut sur la ville"?
Stesso accostamento lacrime - pioggia.

How can I watch the stars if I see tears trickling down your eyes?

Buona settimana.
Domenica

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how can I see the stars when your eyes are filled with tears/


Explanation:
when the rain of your tears flows from your eyes/when from your eyes rain tears

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sky is streaming with rain


Explanation:
/ your eyes are streaming with tears

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie di nuovo a tutti e tutte, buon week-end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: Bello. Ciao, Sarah
8 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio. Ciao Domenica :-)

agree  Mario Marcolin: :-)
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... if your eyes are pouring with tears...


Explanation:
...just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...if your eyes are raining tears...

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How can I gaze on the stars when the torrent of your grief floods your eyes?


Explanation:
Hang in there ;)

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clorinda
18 hrs