KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

valorizzare al massimo

English translation: to make the most of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valorizzare
English translation: to make the most of

11:43 May 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: valorizzare al massimo
quel vestito valorizzava al massimo il suo bel corpo
miki
set off to the full
Explanation:
set off her wonderful body to the full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or his wonderful body ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also translate it as \"made the most of\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Set off perfectly\" is yet another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The tight fitting black velvet suit set off her body perfectly.\"

liquidsm00th.tripod.com/files/ stories/lindasrevenge.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7set off to the full
Sarah Ponting
4 +3brought out the best in her beautiful figure
Simona de Logu
5that suit/dress makes the most of his/her great body
Katherine Zei
5the dress did wonders for her beautiful figure/manducci
5really showed off
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
set off to the full


Explanation:
set off her wonderful body to the full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or his wonderful body ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also translate it as \"made the most of\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Set off perfectly\" is yet another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The tight fitting black velvet suit set off her body perfectly.\"

liquidsm00th.tripod.com/files/ stories/lindasrevenge.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
7 mins
  -> thanks, Amanda

agree  Lanna Castellano: the variations on 'set off perfectly' sound good
13 mins
  -> thanks, Lanna

agree  Katherine Zei
40 mins
  -> hi Katy :-)

agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr
  -> grazie, Andreina

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr
  -> grazie, Giusi

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Stéphanie

agree  Clorinda
1 day23 hrs
  -> grazie, Clorinda

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
really showed off


Explanation:
her great body

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brought out the best in her beautiful figure


Explanation:
my suggestion. Could also say "made the most of."

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
6 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano: to bring out
1 hr

agree  Amanda Fotheringham
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the dress did wonders for her beautiful figure/


Explanation:
magnificent figure

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that suit/dress makes the most of his/her great body


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry didn\'t see all of sarah\'s notes.


Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345