KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

"scaletta"

English translation: playlist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scaletta -- rif. un concerto/programma radio
English translation:playlist
Entered by: Katherine Zei

07:55 May 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: "scaletta"
--Anche nella "scaletta" che ha spaziato tra la stagione degli Eurythmics, i brani del venturo Bare e i primi due album solitsti dell'ex cameriera scozzese...--

Is the author referring to the playlist, i.e. the list of songs sung at the concert?

Grazie,
katy
Katherine Zei
Canada
yes, I think so.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Paola Grassi
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yes, I think so.
Paola Grassi
3contents / order of songs
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, I think so.


Explanation:
...

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contents / order of songs


Explanation:
Yes, it refers to the songs, but I wouldn't call it a playlist in this context. However, an appropriate word doesn't immediately come to mind :-(

Schedule's no good either, as that sounds as though it refers to the dates. I'll get back to you if it should suddenly come to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:23:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Back agin, playlist actually seems fine, even for rock concerts, so that should do the trick.

www.daily-reviews.com/i/swironmaiden.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626