KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

nulla ha mai potuto né mai potrà

English translation: and time has no power nor ever will have, for my love...


12:05 Jun 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: nulla ha mai potuto né mai potrà
context: ed il tempo nulla ha mai potuto nè mai potrà poiché il mio amore supera i confini del tempo

thanks in advance for your poetic suggestions......
verbis
English translation:and time has no power nor ever will have, for my love...
Explanation:
An attempt to preserve the conciseness of the original without losing too much in terms of meaning
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Tauroza
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to all of you!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...and time goes by powerless, as it always has and always will...xxxIno66
4 +1time has never been able to, and it will not ever be able to...xxxElena Sgarbo
4... and time could not and never will, for my love will enduremanducci
3 +1and time nothing could ever do nor will it ever, for my love ...manildo
4time has not taken its toll and never will
Simona de Logu
3and time has no power nor ever will have, for my love...Elizabeth Tauroza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time has never been able to, and it will not ever be able to...


Explanation:
Or:
time has been unable to, and it will never be able to because my love....

Good luck
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

..time has not succeeded and it never will....

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
29 mins
  -> Grazie Marie

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time has not taken its toll and never will


Explanation:
meaning that time cannot affect his/her love.



Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and time nothing could ever do nor will it ever, for my love ...


Explanation:
un po' libera ....

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem: bello!!!
2 mins
  -> ehmm, grazie! (chissa' perche' mi hai fatto arrossire)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...and time goes by powerless, as it always has and always will...


Explanation:
... for my love transcends time.

One more option for you... Hang in there!

(Just when you thought it was safe to go back into Proz... :DDDD Sorry I am teasing, I couldn't resist. Bacioni.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls add a comma after \"will\". Thanks!

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Perfetto!
1 hr

agree  Ledia Kita
2 hrs

agree  b612
7 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and time could not and never will, for my love will endure


Explanation:
beyond the bounds of time.





manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and time has no power nor ever will have, for my love...


Explanation:
An attempt to preserve the conciseness of the original without losing too much in terms of meaning

Elizabeth Tauroza
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks to all of you!!!!!