ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

A.A.V.V. - autori vari

English translation: VV.AA. - various authors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:A.A.V.V. - autori vari
English translation:VV.AA. - various authors
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

15:22 Jun 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / copy-editing
Italian term or phrase: A.A.V.V. - autori vari
What does one use for this in bibliographical references?
Lanna Castellano
VV.AA.
Explanation:
Various Authors
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this confirmation, and to Jane for a pointer (find out who the authors are!)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7VV.AA.
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1Smith et alJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Smith et al


Explanation:
in English, you say the first author's name followed by "et al".

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
VV.AA.


Explanation:
Various Authors

Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Thanks for this confirmation, and to Jane for a pointer (find out who the authors are!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manildo
1 min

agree  Drem
4 mins

agree  giogi
7 mins

agree  Fabio Restano
7 mins

agree  Gian
14 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: I think this is in the glossary though
1 hr

agree  Daniela Ballif
2 hrs