KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ben ci sta

English translation: and it serves him well


17:50 Jun 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ben ci sta
Ma adesso e' dentro (prigione), e ben ci sta.

[it's a good thing?]
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:and it serves him well
Explanation:
ma forse significa più
ben gli sta

(it suits him è forse + vicino al significato letterale)

non so se può esserti d'aiuto

Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2and it serves him well
Bilingualduo
4 +1and good riddanceejg
4and he/she is there for goodJH Trads


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and it serves him well


Explanation:
ma forse significa più
ben gli sta

(it suits him è forse + vicino al significato letterale)

non so se può esserti d'aiuto

Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  writeaway: and it serves him right!
43 mins
  -> yes, right! that's better.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and he/she is there for good


Explanation:
meaning that he/she really is imprisonned, cannot escape....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 17:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and deserves it....


I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and good riddance


Explanation:
I would need to see the context but it might be appropriate!

ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr