KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Fata Turchina e Grillo Parlante

English translation: The Blue Fairy and Talking Cricket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fata Turchina e Grillo Parlante
English translation:The Blue Fairy and Talking Cricket
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:14 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Fata Turchina e Grillo Parlante
Da Pinocchio.....Sapete come sono stati tradotti in inglese i loro nomi?
Roberta
The Blue Fairy and the Talking Cricket
Explanation:
"Jiminy" is stricty Disney version

TV Guide Online - [Movie Database] - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... When the Talking Cricket (Peppe Barra, voice of John Cleese ... him the value of obedience,
Pinocchio attacks him ... will he listen to the Blue Fairy (Benigni's wife ...
www.tvguide.com/Movies/database/ShowMovie.asp?MI=44040 - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Pinocchio (Subtitled VHS Rental) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Pinocchio, Roberto Beningi, Pinocchio (Dubbed Version), Breckin Meyer, Geppetto,
Carlo Giuffre, ... Blue Fairy (Dubbed Version), Glenn Close, Talking Cricket, Peppe Barra, ...
bvhe.video.go.com/products/3148103.html - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Children's Theatre Play Script - Pinocchio! - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... is Pinocchio trying to master the difficult skills of walking and talking. ... Pinocchio's
curiosity leads him, of course, to run away from home ... the Blue Fairy . . ...
www.classicsonstage.com/scriptspinocchio.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-06-27 08:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Jiminy\" is strictly \"Disney\"
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank u!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The Blue Fairy and the Talking CricketGrace Anderson
5 +2the fairy and the talking cricket
Stéphanie Argentin
4The Blue Fairy and Jiminy Cricket
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Blue Fairy and Jiminy Cricket


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puoi vederne le immagini per conferma qui, per esempio:

http://www.collectorsconnection.com/pinocc.htm

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the fairy and the talking cricket


Explanation:
cosi ho trovato ...
Buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.tmn.it/nadal/Pinocchio/p_6e.htm
    Reference: http://www.tmn.it/nadal/Pinocchio/p_2e.htm
Stéphanie Argentin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
45 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Blue Fairy and the Talking Cricket


Explanation:
"Jiminy" is stricty Disney version

TV Guide Online - [Movie Database] - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... When the Talking Cricket (Peppe Barra, voice of John Cleese ... him the value of obedience,
Pinocchio attacks him ... will he listen to the Blue Fairy (Benigni's wife ...
www.tvguide.com/Movies/database/ShowMovie.asp?MI=44040 - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Pinocchio (Subtitled VHS Rental) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Pinocchio, Roberto Beningi, Pinocchio (Dubbed Version), Breckin Meyer, Geppetto,
Carlo Giuffre, ... Blue Fairy (Dubbed Version), Glenn Close, Talking Cricket, Peppe Barra, ...
bvhe.video.go.com/products/3148103.html - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Children's Theatre Play Script - Pinocchio! - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... is Pinocchio trying to master the difficult skills of walking and talking. ... Pinocchio's
curiosity leads him, of course, to run away from home ... the Blue Fairy . . ...
www.classicsonstage.com/scriptspinocchio.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-06-27 08:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Jiminy\" is strictly \"Disney\"

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429
Grading comment
Thank u!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: definitely yes! "Jiminy" is from the Dysney movie. my daughter is reading the book and the cricket is called "talking cricket"
42 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  manducci
1 day13 hrs