KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

fenomenico

English translation: Phenomenic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fenomenico
English translation:Phenomenic
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

10:01 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: fenomenico
aspetto che non è razionalmente spiegabile
may
Phenomenic
Explanation:
Riporto: "Plato states that there are two conceptions of science, one that one may call noumenic and the other that we may call phenomenic..."

(http://www.interpres.cz/worag/cosmol/inheav/introduction.htm...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3phenomenalgiogi
4 +3Phenomenic
Sabrina Eskelson
5phenomenicRomina Minucci
5external
Daniel Mencher
1absurd
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Phenomenic


Explanation:
Riporto: "Plato states that there are two conceptions of science, one that one may call noumenic and the other that we may call phenomenic..."

(http://www.interpres.cz/worag/cosmol/inheav/introduction.htm...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 min

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
13 mins

agree  Moll
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phenomenic


Explanation:
phenomenic or phenomenic reality

bye
R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kant refounds the basis of knowledge by considering that of the phenomenic reality knowledge can be admitted only on the basis of the essential contribution of subjective criteria, of a priori forms of the subjective mind. Thus that Copernican revolution is configured by which rational subjectivity acquires a front position in the dynamism of cognition..

tratto da \"Kant: pure reason and the morality of duty\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:14:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se ha a che vedere con un concetto filosofico, userei phenomenic, perchè è il termine diffuso per esprimere appunto un concetto che sfugge alla ragione. se invece lo trovi in un contesto letterario userei ABSURD come suggerisce Diana.

buon lavoro May

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
absurd


Explanation:
Absurd

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phenomenal


Explanation:
even if fenomenal doesn't exaclty means not rationally explicable, but related to a phenomenon,that is osmething which shows itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Phenomenal world (becoming) is not immobile, eternal and necessary. (Heraclitus)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another example:
According to Kant, it is vital always to distinguish between the distinct realms of phenomena and noumena. Phenomena are the appearances, which constitute the our experience; noumena are the (presumed) things themselves, which constitute reality. All of our synthetic a priori judgments apply only to the phenomenal realm, not the noumenal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon...as a philosophy researcher I\'m not very reliable if I write Phylosophy!!!!!!Sorry!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Pnina: Phenomenal means extra-ordinary.
20 mins
  -> Sorry, but being a pylosophy researcher at the university of Oxford, I suppose that I should know what I'm talking about, anyway...

agree  Andreina Baiano: To Pnina: why? she's absolutely right: 1 (fil.) phenomenal, relating to a phenomenon (pred.): la realtà fenomenica, phenomenal reality
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %. Re.: 15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6 etc.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
external


Explanation:
Di solito significa "phenomenal", ma può significare "external" in un caso:

mondo fenomenico = external world
(mondo = world)

Un'altra scelta. Buona fortuna!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15