KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

superare l'esame di laurea

English translation: to graduate; to obtain a degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:superare l'esame di laurea
English translation:to graduate; to obtain a degree
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:13 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: superare l'esame di laurea
superò presso questa università l'esame di laurea:
economia politica
Giovanna Lupi
to graduate
Explanation:
he graduated from this univeristy

o he obtained his degree from thin university

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. He graduated from Howard
Univeristy in 1915. He also earned the Master of Arts Degree. ...

gladstone.uoregon.edu/~zpbs/founders.html


He graduated from the Univeristy of Southern Mississippi. Shands
was president of Sigma Alpha Epsilon fraternity while at USM. ...

www.msboysstate.com/our_staff.php
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to graduate
Francesca Siotto
5passed the final exam for his/her degree
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to graduate


Explanation:
he graduated from this univeristy

o he obtained his degree from thin university

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 10:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. He graduated from Howard
Univeristy in 1915. He also earned the Master of Arts Degree. ...

gladstone.uoregon.edu/~zpbs/founders.html


He graduated from the Univeristy of Southern Mississippi. Shands
was president of Sigma Alpha Epsilon fraternity while at USM. ...

www.msboysstate.com/our_staff.php

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Robinson: (s)he graduated in Political Economics
1 min

agree  Gian
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passed the final exam for his/her degree


Explanation:
my suggestion. You could also say "successfully completed" instead of "passed".

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87