KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Frase

English translation: There in the Mediterranean is the deep well of the noble culture our civilisation boasts about


08:19 Jul 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Frase
Hi everybody,
I am translating a piece of literature on the Mediterranean Sea. I have some trouble in rendering the following sentence properly:
"E' là, nello spazio mediterraneo, la fonte profonda dell'alta cultura di cui mena vanto la nostra civiltà".
Any hint? Thanks a lot.

Antonella
xxxartemisia
English translation:There in the Mediterranean is the deep well of the noble culture our civilisation boasts about
Explanation:
That's my take. I think "spazio" may be somewhat redundant and you can just say "the Mediterranean". Maybe something like "region" could work for "spazio" if you feel it should be left in. "Fonte" can be "well" or "spring". I think the Mediterranean itself is this "well", so you want to retain some sort of water image.
There seems to be an idea that the Mediterranean itself is somehow responsible for the great culture of Italy that Italians boast about, or maybe are so proud of.

This is probably the sort of sentence that will be rendered several different ways depending on how people interpret its exact meaning, but anyway, I hope this has been of some assistance.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Beautiful translation! 1000 grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4And there, in the lands of the mediterranean, lies themanducci
3 +1There in the Mediterranean is the deep well of the noble culture our civilisation boasts aboutRowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There in the Mediterranean is the deep well of the noble culture our civilisation boasts about


Explanation:
That's my take. I think "spazio" may be somewhat redundant and you can just say "the Mediterranean". Maybe something like "region" could work for "spazio" if you feel it should be left in. "Fonte" can be "well" or "spring". I think the Mediterranean itself is this "well", so you want to retain some sort of water image.
There seems to be an idea that the Mediterranean itself is somehow responsible for the great culture of Italy that Italians boast about, or maybe are so proud of.

This is probably the sort of sentence that will be rendered several different ways depending on how people interpret its exact meaning, but anyway, I hope this has been of some assistance.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Beautiful translation! 1000 grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: yES
3 hrs
  -> Thanks silviafont.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And there, in the lands of the mediterranean, lies the


Explanation:
source/font of the great/high/noble culture of which are civilization is so proud.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 17:14:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! should read \"our\" civilization.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610