KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

inzeppare

English translation: to lard with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inzeppare
English translation:to lard with
Entered by: Federica Masante

21:22 Jul 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: inzeppare
...e fu l'ampolla dell'acqua con cui l'avvocato allungava le chiacchiere da inzeppare i clienti.
Traci Andrighetti
to lard with
Explanation:
as in larding the clients with his incessant chattering

could also use to stuff with or to cram

Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to lard with
Federica Masante
3 +1to fillAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to lard with


Explanation:
as in larding the clients with his incessant chattering

could also use to stuff with or to cram



Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: too fast for me :)
3 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
6 mins

agree  Drem
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fill


Explanation:
to cram, stuff, gorge

If this means: rimpinzare di cibo

Instead, if it means: "spingere dentro con forza; riempire quanto più è possibile", to stuff is also good



Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: better than above
49 mins
  -> well, thanks :)