KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

nel cielo del divenire

English translation: in the sky of BECOMING


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel cielo del divenire
English translation:in the sky of BECOMING
Entered by: giogi

22:33 Jul 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / esperienze mistiche extrasensoriali
Italian term or phrase: nel cielo del divenire
contesto: il mio spirito vola libero nel cielo del divenire, ora che son di nuovo libero bla bla bla

too good to be true....

thanks in advance for your poetic/aulic suggestions
verbis
in the sky of BECOMING
Explanation:
I suppose that unfortunately they are using a very famous philosophical concept.
DIVENIRE. BECOMING
Th

Those who claim that there can be change without a subject of change (e.g. Heraclitus, Empedocles, Hegel, etc.), deny the principle of identity and therefore fall into absurdity. When they take up this position, they must either continue to accept the notion of "being," in which case to affirm that there is change without a subject of change, or that change is prior to being, is to affirm that what has no being changes, which is manifestly absurd, or they must reject the notion of being as illusory an d argue that instead of conceiving "being" we must conceive "change," or "becoming," in which case they must reject as false, together with the notion of "being," the principle of identity which is bound up with it, and maintain that thought is essential ly deceptive, which is equally absurd. If I say that I think that thought is essentially deceptive, then it follows that If I'm right, my statement is itself wrong.

Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1my spirit flies unfettered in the sky of what-is-yet-to-come...xxxIno66
5in the sky of BECOMINGgiogi
3 +1my spirit soars freely in the heavens to be ...
swisstell
2in the ever-changing heavens
Domenica Grangiotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my spirit flies unfettered in the sky of what-is-yet-to-come...


Explanation:
... now that I am free again...

One option out of many, I am sure. Please allow for fatigue, a heat wave, and the very late hour.

Hang in there, verbis!

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azalea
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my spirit soars freely in the heavens to be ...


Explanation:
ciao, Laura, (you are obviously into a lot of literary and art , for work or as an inclination?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 22:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps better: in the heavens-to-be

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: I like "soars"
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the sky of BECOMING


Explanation:
I suppose that unfortunately they are using a very famous philosophical concept.
DIVENIRE. BECOMING
Th

Those who claim that there can be change without a subject of change (e.g. Heraclitus, Empedocles, Hegel, etc.), deny the principle of identity and therefore fall into absurdity. When they take up this position, they must either continue to accept the notion of "being," in which case to affirm that there is change without a subject of change, or that change is prior to being, is to affirm that what has no being changes, which is manifestly absurd, or they must reject the notion of being as illusory an d argue that instead of conceiving "being" we must conceive "change," or "becoming," in which case they must reject as false, together with the notion of "being," the principle of identity which is bound up with it, and maintain that thought is essential ly deceptive, which is equally absurd. If I say that I think that thought is essentially deceptive, then it follows that If I'm right, my statement is itself wrong.



giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
grazie a tutti e tutte

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the ever-changing heavens


Explanation:
my soul is free to fly in the ever-changing heavens ...

divenire opposto a essere, come spiegato bene dalla collega.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297