KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Cureti

English translation: Curetes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cureti
English translation:Curetes
Entered by: Angela Arnone

08:53 Jul 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / ancient history
Italian term or phrase: Cureti
These were the dancers (a tribe or people I think) of Ancient Greek tradition.
I find many Italian references but no English equivalent.
Any experts out there?
TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
Curetes
Explanation:
am not an expert at all, but this is what I got from researching the term. HTH

when Pleuronia was inhabited by the Curetes and was called Curetis, Aeolians made ... being more respectable than that of early times, for the dancers have thyrsi ...
www.piney.com/MuStrabo.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Cartographica Neerlandica Map Text for Ortelius Map No. 217
... 6. Athenæus confirms that they may be great wine drinkers, and accomplished dancers. ... It was also called CURETIS after the Cureti, an important tribe that once ...
www.orteliusmaps.com/book/ort_text217.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Leaping Curetes, Armored Dancers circling, beating measures with Your agile feet, Battle rage fills You, and the fires transport You into the mad rhythms of ...
www.sibyllinewicca.org/lib_writing/lib_oh_curetes.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Phaistos Disk Decipherment
Part 5 - THE IMMORTALS Five Immortal Curetes - Armed Dancers - Stations of the Shields Number Philosophy - 12 Olympians. Rhea entrusted ...
www.phaistosdisk.org/book/part5.htm - 29k

... The Koryvandes, also called the Kurbantes (Phrygian), the Curetes, the Galli (Roman), and the Corybantes, are the crested dancers who worship the Phrygian ...
www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curetes - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Notes and Questions for Euripides\' Bacchae
... Crete was the island of the mother-goddess. Zeus\' mother Rhea, was attended by dancers called Curetes, who celebrated the birth of Zeus in a cave on Crete. ...
faculty.gvsu.edu/websterm/Bacchae.htm - 7k

... the daughters of Hecaterus) were born the divine mountain Nymphs and the tribe of worthless, helpless Satyrs, and the divine Curetes, sportive dancers.\'. ...
www.worldwideschool.org/library/books/lit/ epics/CollectionofHesiod/chap13.html - 36k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to all - this was exactly the ticket!!
Buona domenica
Angela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Are you sure thatgiogi
3from Google
Hans G. Liepert
2Curetes
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Curetes


Explanation:
am not an expert at all, but this is what I got from researching the term. HTH

when Pleuronia was inhabited by the Curetes and was called Curetis, Aeolians made ... being more respectable than that of early times, for the dancers have thyrsi ...
www.piney.com/MuStrabo.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Cartographica Neerlandica Map Text for Ortelius Map No. 217
... 6. Athenæus confirms that they may be great wine drinkers, and accomplished dancers. ... It was also called CURETIS after the Cureti, an important tribe that once ...
www.orteliusmaps.com/book/ort_text217.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Leaping Curetes, Armored Dancers circling, beating measures with Your agile feet, Battle rage fills You, and the fires transport You into the mad rhythms of ...
www.sibyllinewicca.org/lib_writing/lib_oh_curetes.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Phaistos Disk Decipherment
Part 5 - THE IMMORTALS Five Immortal Curetes - Armed Dancers - Stations of the Shields Number Philosophy - 12 Olympians. Rhea entrusted ...
www.phaistosdisk.org/book/part5.htm - 29k

... The Koryvandes, also called the Kurbantes (Phrygian), the Curetes, the Galli (Roman), and the Corybantes, are the crested dancers who worship the Phrygian ...
www.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curetes - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Notes and Questions for Euripides\' Bacchae
... Crete was the island of the mother-goddess. Zeus\' mother Rhea, was attended by dancers called Curetes, who celebrated the birth of Zeus in a cave on Crete. ...
faculty.gvsu.edu/websterm/Bacchae.htm - 7k

... the daughters of Hecaterus) were born the divine mountain Nymphs and the tribe of worthless, helpless Satyrs, and the divine Curetes, sportive dancers.\'. ...
www.worldwideschool.org/library/books/lit/ epics/CollectionofHesiod/chap13.html - 36k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Thanks to all - this was exactly the ticket!!
Buona domenica
Angela

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from Google


Explanation:
THE KOURETES (also Curetes) were nine Kretan Daimones who cared for the infant Zeus. To keep the babe safely hidden from his cannabalistic father they drowned out the god's cries with their frenzied dance of clashing spear and shield.

They were frequently confused with, and were barely distinguishable, from the Phrygian Korybantes.



Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you sure that


Explanation:
the correct word is not "COREUTI"?
in this case it would be "COREUTES" and not Kouretes that were daimones.

Have a look at the link below


    Reference: http://www.hri.org/news/misc/events/2001/01-07-25.even.html
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176