KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

uomini dal cuore aperto

English translation: those of open heart and mind*


17:25 Jul 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: uomini dal cuore aperto
contesto: ti ringrazio per voler far dono agli uomini dal cuore aperto di queste mie lettere

open heart?
open mind?

thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:those of open heart and mind*
Explanation:
"I thank you for wishing to give (to) those of open heart and mind........ (I'd go for BOTH heart and mind - why not?)

I think that by using "those" you avoid the gender loaded "mankind". and the slightly clumsy sounding alternative "humankind"


* ".... to give those WITH open heartS and mindS...." could also work, although I think "of open heart and mind" flows better.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti/tutte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3humans/people who hearts have been openedNancy Arrowsmith
3 +3open-hearted menAndreina Baiano
4 +1those of open heart and mind*manducci
4 +1big hearted men
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open-hearted men


Explanation:
Dovrebbe andare...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 17:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Open hearted\" (anche senza trattino) significa sincero, franco, aperto, schietto, magnanimo, generoso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 17:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open minded, invece, vuol dire di mentalità aperta, di larghe vedute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 17:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avevo pensato anche a \"whole-hearted\" o \"kind-hearted\", ma traducono \"di buon/tutto cuore\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 11:40:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, quindi \"human beings\" al posto di \"men\" ;) (ma \"people\", no?)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
7 mins
  -> grazie Giusi

agree  ReneeG
4 hrs
  -> grazie Renee

agree  Katherine Zei: Open-hearted as an adjective should always be hyphenated according to the Oxford.
12 hrs
  -> thank you Kathy, good hint!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big hearted men


Explanation:
open minded is possible but can have other (moral / sexual) connotations.


    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22big+hearted+men%22&...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: ...and in Medicine, "big hearted" can mean "with heart failure", but for Literature, I agree with you... :-)
33 mins
  -> grazie dottoressa

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
humans/people who hearts have been opened


Explanation:
or,
those with an open heart and soul

mind doesn't seem to fit in here...

I can't imagine this is limited to males only??? Seems strange...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates: I like "those with an open heart", literary it sounds better'
57 mins

agree  manducci: agree with Chiara, whose comment was NOT here when I posted my anwer (1 hr later!!)
13 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher: Yes, this seems like the best answer.
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those of open heart and mind*


Explanation:
"I thank you for wishing to give (to) those of open heart and mind........ (I'd go for BOTH heart and mind - why not?)

I think that by using "those" you avoid the gender loaded "mankind". and the slightly clumsy sounding alternative "humankind"


* ".... to give those WITH open heartS and mindS...." could also work, although I think "of open heart and mind" flows better.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti/tutte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
12 hrs