KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

niente

English translation: nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:niente
English translation:nothing
Entered by: xxxIno66

19:34 Jul 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: niente
Italy
AMartinez
nothing
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt and accurate reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12nothingxxxIno66
5 +2not ..... anything
Richard Robinson
4ZilchKrokodil
4NowtKrokodil


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
nothing


Explanation:
*

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt and accurate reply

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  Kalauz
4 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
8 mins
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Grace Anderson: but a little bit of context wouldn't have gone amiss.
8 mins
  -> How true!!!

agree  b612: o volendo anything, se hai un'altra negazione
17 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Marion Burns
1 hr

agree  silviafont: Yes, Nothing, rien, nada, nulla, etc etc...
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, everyone!

agree  writeaway: bravo? brava?
2 hrs
  -> Bravissima :D :D Si tratta di una domanda veramente difficile... ;)

agree  otouro
26 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not ..... anything


Explanation:
... depending on the context...

Richard Robinson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also good,context wouldn't hurt....
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66: good point
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nowt


Explanation:
Used in Northern England.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zilch


Explanation:
The Hebrew or Yiddish version (I can't quite remember which)

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3