KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

* necessità decorativa....ultimo*****

English translation: decorative need that tempts one's senses, distracting from the ultimate goal


01:25 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: * necessità decorativa....ultimo*****
Seppur di grande qualità, in queste opere trovo ci sia ancora una **necessità decorativa che tenta i sensi distogliendo dallo scopo ultimo.****
verbis
English translation:decorative need that tempts one's senses, distracting from the ultimate goal
Explanation:
I agree with Ernesto, but would make it "distracting" and not "deviating." I think there is a better alternative to goal, but I can't think of one at the moment! Good night!
Selected response from:

M- B-
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you and a wonderful week-end

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vsCavina
3decorative need that tempts one's senses, distracting from the ultimate goalM- B-
3decorative need that tempts/probes your/the senses, deviating from the ultimate goal.
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
* necessità decorativa....ultimo*****
decorative need that tempts/probes your/the senses, deviating from the ultimate goal.


Explanation:
Un'idea.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decorative need that tempts one's senses, distracting from the ultimate goal


Explanation:
I agree with Ernesto, but would make it "distracting" and not "deviating." I think there is a better alternative to goal, but I can't think of one at the moment! Good night!

M- B-
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you and a wonderful week-end

Laura

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo con Meg ma tradurrei "ultimo scopo" come "ultimate purpose/aim."
A decorative need that tempts your senses distracting you from your ultimate purpose.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 29