KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

frase tra ***

English translation: saturated by the subject (matter), the artist suddenly breaks loose by inverting his criterium


14:01 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: frase tra ***
Da queste prime forme, che traccia e poi ***satura di materia, l'artista si libera presto invertendone il canone.*** Arriva, così, agli "svuotamenti". Il suo lavoro è sempre quello strettamente comunicativo e non è semplice affrontarne il percorso. .....

mi servirebbe il vostro parere circa la frase tra asterischi ***

thanks in advance

laura
verbis
English translation:saturated by the subject (matter), the artist suddenly breaks loose by inverting his criterium
Explanation:
a possibility ....
ciao, Laura.

PS: if you do not like "suddenly breaks loose" you can also consider "liberates him/herself"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to BOTH of you

I used both suggeastions!!

xxx

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sketched at first and then given body/form,
David Russi
3saturated by the subject (matter), the artist suddenly breaks loose by inverting his criterium
swisstell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saturated by the subject (matter), the artist suddenly breaks loose by inverting his criterium


Explanation:
a possibility ....
ciao, Laura.

PS: if you do not like "suddenly breaks loose" you can also consider "liberates him/herself"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
thanks to BOTH of you

I used both suggeastions!!

xxx

Laura

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sketched at first and then given body/form,


Explanation:
the artist frees him/herself, subverting (accepted) canonical norms

I hope this helps

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
11 mins

agree  Anthony Green
3 hrs

agree  manducci
9 hrs