KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

antichi regi tratturi

English translation: ancient royal drove roads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antichi regi tratturi
English translation:ancient royal drove roads
Entered by: PB Trans

18:15 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: antichi regi tratturi
Un paesaggio che incrocia **gli antichi regi tratturi**, dove superbe masserie fortificate si alternano alle misteriose laure brasiliane e alle bellissime opere architettoniche di età japigia, dauna, greca, romana, normanna, sveva, medioevale.
PB Trans
ancient royal drove roads
Explanation:
royal, since a royal tax was levied on these droves/tracks, giving a substantial to the kings in Naples..
http://www.masseriacanestrello.it/i_tratturi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-06 09:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

substantial income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 29 mins (2003-11-06 09:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/x7069t/x7069t05.htm
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the "royal" references! Thank you to everyone for their excellent suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2old/ancient royal sheep/cattle tracksAndreina Baiano
4ancient, (grassy) paths/tracks/drover's trailsmanducci
4ancient royal drove roads
Mario Marcolin
3maybe trails rather than pathsMaria Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
old/ancient royal sheep/cattle tracks


Explanation:
Un tratturo è una strada o un sentiero erboso, segnato dal passaggio delle greggi

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: drove roads, cf http://www.comune.poggiosannita.is.it/Ambiente, Natura, Terr...
59 mins

agree  manducci
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe trails rather than paths


Explanation:
just an idea

Maria Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancient, (grassy) paths/tracks/drover's trails


Explanation:
"An extensive network of ancient paths, tracks and drovers roads thread their way through valley woodlands..."

"Explore the majestic Lake District on horseback following the ancient and often
exhilarating drover's trails over the fells...."


    Reference: http://www.lakelandequestrian.co.uk/trails2.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancient royal drove roads


Explanation:
royal, since a royal tax was levied on these droves/tracks, giving a substantial to the kings in Naples..
http://www.masseriacanestrello.it/i_tratturi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-06 09:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

substantial income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 29 mins (2003-11-06 09:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/x7069t/x7069t05.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the "royal" references! Thank you to everyone for their excellent suggestions!