KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

tendenze apocalittico-millenaristiche

English translation: millennium apocalypse trends


01:07 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: tendenze apocalittico-millenaristiche
E’ evidente la sopravvivenza di *tendenze apocalittico-millenaristiche* nella cultura contemporanea degli USA. Tendenze piuttosto evidenti anche nella politica estera americana. Scrive ancora Gobbi che l’America ha combattuto:
verbis
English translation:millennium apocalypse trends
Explanation:
Io la interpreto come "tendenze da apocalisse da fine millennio", dunque semplicemente in posizione di aggettivo.
Che ne pensi?
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5millennium apocalypse trends
VMTTRADUCE
4 +1fire-and-brimstone millenary inclinations
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire-and-brimstone millenary inclinations


Explanation:
This might explain it, Verbis, pursuant to Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-12 01:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House

mil·le·nar·y (milÆÃ nerÅ\"), adj., n., pl. -nar·ies.
–adj.
1. consisting of or pertaining to a thousand, esp. a thousand years.
2. pertaining to the millennium.


fire-and-brim·stone (f#­rÆÃn brimÆst$nÅ), adj.
threatening punishment in the hereafter: a fire-and-brimstone sermon.
[1795–1805]




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: millenary is quite rare (sounds like hat-making), and fire-and-brimstone is too low in register. Apocalyptic would be more appropriate here.
26 mins
  -> thank you, Laurel - Mike :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
millennium apocalypse trends


Explanation:
Io la interpreto come "tendenze da apocalisse da fine millennio", dunque semplicemente in posizione di aggettivo.
Che ne pensi?

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you

Laura