KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

distacco operativo

English translation: emotional (?) distance from the pictorial operation


14:06 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: distacco operativo
Nel caso dello sport, il tema affrontato è quello che suscita meno interesse nell'artista, in questo modo viene mantenuto un *distacco operativo* che permette, non solo l'eliminazione indolore dell'immagine, ma anche e soprattutto la sua rivalorizzazione. Accanto alla rielaborazione pittorica, la tela si imprime (in alcuni casi l'operazione è serigrafica) dell'immagine prima


many thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:emotional (?) distance from the pictorial operation
Explanation:
Dato il difficile contesto (artistico e poetico), io interpreterei così perché "operating distance" a me suona un po' come il raggio d'azione della gru...
Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you

laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3operational (implementation,achievement) detachment or distance
cjohnstone
5emotional (?) distance from the pictorial operation
VMTTRADUCE
5required/due objectivity and professionalism
Elena Ghetti
3maintaining a working distancexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operational (implementation,achievement) detachment or distance


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes.
24 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Claire Titchmarsh
46 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Monica Pupeschi
48 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintaining a working distance


Explanation:
perhaps

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emotional (?) distance from the pictorial operation


Explanation:
Dato il difficile contesto (artistico e poetico), io interpreterei così perché "operating distance" a me suona un po' come il raggio d'azione della gru...
Buon lavoro!

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you

laura

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
required/due objectivity and professionalism


Explanation:
una possibilità!

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750