KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

secolo a E.V.

English translation: BCE (before Common Era)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(secolo) a E.V.
English translation:BCE (before Common Era)
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

18:00 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: secolo a E.V.
Hello folks,
I've found lots of sites with this abbreviation, but no explanation.
I'd like to know what it means in full. I'm guessing "epoca vigente", but need confirmation.
Also, would this be equivalent to the use of BCE in English?

Here's an example:
Già alla fine del I sec a E.V. si riteneva che esistesse un genio militare, uno politico, uno imperiale.
Catherine Bolton
E.V. = Era Volgare
Explanation:
Vulgar Age?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-12 18:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Common Era. Therefore BCE = a E.V. You where right!
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks folks! I've seen BCE plenty of times in English but had never seen it in Italian. I guess the people I translate aren't very PC!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6E.V. = Era Volgare
Maurizio Valente
5 +1common era, or C.E.Laurel Porter
4Era Volgare
snatalieg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
E.V. = Era Volgare


Explanation:
Vulgar Age?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-12 18:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Common Era. Therefore BCE = a E.V. You where right!

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
Thanks folks! I've seen BCE plenty of times in English but had never seen it in Italian. I guess the people I translate aren't very PC!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica74
2 mins

agree  Science451
47 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, a E.V. = BCE (but I liked Vulgar Age!!!)
57 mins
  -> Grazie Sarah e ciao

agree  joannap
1 hr

agree  rugiada
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Era Volgare


Explanation:
"E.V. Era Volgare, A.D. Anno Domini"
from Hazon / Garzanti - "Sigle e Abbreviazioni Usate in Italia"

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: but C.E. is generally preferred to A.D. now in order to be politically correct
55 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common era, or C.E.


Explanation:
Yes, it's era volgare. The "common era" is US English - I've also found "Christian era" in British English, contradictory though that seems.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: a E.V. = BCE
54 mins