KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Quant' e' bella giovinezza che si fugge tuttavia.

English translation: what beauty lies in youth yet ever so fleeting


04:26 Nov 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Quant' e' bella giovinezza che si fugge tuttavia.
A Poem By L. De Medici
Maria
English translation:what beauty lies in youth yet ever so fleeting
Explanation:
Quant’ è bella giovinezza
Che si fugge tuttavia!
Chi vuol esser lieto, sia:
Di doman non c’è certezza.

What beauty lies in youth
yet ever so fleeting!
Let him who wants to, be happy
for there is no certainty in tomorrow.

I'm writing this from Florence, home of Lorenzo de Medici...

Selected response from:

Anja Graefe
Italy
Grading comment
Thanx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Oh hail the beauty of youth that does flee nonethelessVittorio Felaco
4Ah, youth - how beautiful and yet how fleetingLaurel Porter
4Oh, the fleeting beauty of youth.
David Russi
1what beauty lies in youth yet ever so fleetingAnja Graefe


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Oh hail the beauty of youth that does flee nonetheless


Explanation:
È solo un piccolo suggerimento. Non ho i miei libri accanto per consultare qualche vecchia traduzione. Sono "on the road".

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: It's hard to argue with "Oh hail the beauty of youth that does flee nonetheless". I'm very impressed if it's really off the top of your head. Bravo!
1 hr
  -> Grazie! It is indeed... if I am echoing anyone, it's news to me. I am on the road with laptop and an interesting interpreting assignment. But what is going on with the grading?

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> Grazie! Non posso crederci che uno chieda aiuto e poi scelga una risposta non condivisa da tanti traduttori. Meno male che non sono il tipo che si lamenta.

agree  Pnina
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  ANJANA
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
23 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, the fleeting beauty of youth.


Explanation:
Just a try...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ah, youth - how beautiful and yet how fleeting


Explanation:
Just another option. I prefer "is fleeting" to "flees" in this context.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
what beauty lies in youth yet ever so fleeting


Explanation:
Quant’ è bella giovinezza
Che si fugge tuttavia!
Chi vuol esser lieto, sia:
Di doman non c’è certezza.

What beauty lies in youth
yet ever so fleeting!
Let him who wants to, be happy
for there is no certainty in tomorrow.

I'm writing this from Florence, home of Lorenzo de Medici...



Anja Graefe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanx