KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

tecnica a pastiglia

English translation: pastiglia technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tecnica a pastiglia
English translation:pastiglia technique
Entered by: larat

20:13 Jan 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: tecnica a pastiglia
si tratta di una tecnica di restauro, se avente anche un sito da consigliarmi o un glossario on-line...grazie
larat
Not an answer
Explanation:
"...la tecnica a "pastiglia" che consiste nell'intaglio di ornati in legno di pero, dipinti e applicati sulla struttura del mobile dal fondo laccato."
Sorry, I don't know the technical term in English but, in the absence of other suggestions, I would translate the above as "carved overlay technique".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-15 14:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By chance I have just come across this US website on antiques, which retains the word \"pastiglia\" in English:
\"Italian cassoni or brides\' chests ......are decorated with pastiglia or gesso....\"
http://www.oldandsold.com/articles01/article797.shtml
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Russel, sorry for delaying my answer but my connection doesn't see to work well these days! I finally translated as "pastiglia technique" which seems to be existing in English as well, in the meantime I got an answer from an antiques lab. saying that "pastiglia" is just gesso!!!
Thanks a lot for you help and the time you spent on this issue. Lara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plaster technique/plaster-workmanducci
3Not an answer
Russell Jones
3pasting/paste
Jennifer Baker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaster technique/plaster-work


Explanation:
"The plaster technique is often used to-day with ready made products to produce a rustical plaster"

"...the fine Restoration plasterwork in Hereford's Holme Lacy House"

"Restoration Plasterwork Specialists

Skilled plasterers using traditional materials such as plain lime and sand plasters ... Have carried out renovation work for The National Trust, English Heritage, Churches Conservation Trust, etc.

"Plasterwork renovation in historic listed buildings
accounts for much of XXXX activities, often with English Heritage"

pastiglia 2) (impasto usato per decorare) > plaster (source: Zanichelli)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-01-14 21:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be one word: plasterwork

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-01-14 22:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conservation glossary

http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/glossary.html


    osemziz.ch/Restorer/Lectures/ Content_Putztechniken_E.htm
    Reference: http://fibrousplastermouldings.co.uk/restoration.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Wahidi
24 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasting/paste


Explanation:
I have always known this technique as "pasting", but this may be artist's jargon more than a technical term. Russell Jones is correct in his definition of the technique. Plasterwork is something else altogether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 11:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A simple glossary which may be of use to you:
http//:www.ekeda.com/portfolio/hr/glossary.htm
And a more detailed glossary:
http://www.artfacts.org/


    Reference: http://www.inroma.it/arnaboldi/c1.htm
Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not an answer


Explanation:
"...la tecnica a "pastiglia" che consiste nell'intaglio di ornati in legno di pero, dipinti e applicati sulla struttura del mobile dal fondo laccato."
Sorry, I don't know the technical term in English but, in the absence of other suggestions, I would translate the above as "carved overlay technique".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 9 mins (2004-01-15 14:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By chance I have just come across this US website on antiques, which retains the word \"pastiglia\" in English:
\"Italian cassoni or brides\' chests ......are decorated with pastiglia or gesso....\"
http://www.oldandsold.com/articles01/article797.shtml


    Reference: http://www.fabermobili.com/it/culture_restaurazione.html
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792
Grading comment
Hi Russel, sorry for delaying my answer but my connection doesn't see to work well these days! I finally translated as "pastiglia technique" which seems to be existing in English as well, in the meantime I got an answer from an antiques lab. saying that "pastiglia" is just gesso!!!
Thanks a lot for you help and the time you spent on this issue. Lara.