KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ad occhi chiusi

English translation: blindfolded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad occhi chiusi
English translation:blindfolded
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

21:06 Jan 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ad occhi chiusi
ad occhi chiusi

Is on a poster with a man and woman riding a motorcycle. The woman is riding in front blindfolded.
Bruce Patrick
Blindfold
Explanation:
It literally means "with eyes closed", and it seems to be talking of a situation of trust (in a company or product...perhaps). I would translate it as "blindfold".
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Grading comment
I think you are spot on. What I neglected to mention is that the riders on the motorcycle were obviously traveling very fast and, not only was the woman blindfolded, neither rider had their hands on handlebars. So your reference to "trust" was even more applicable.

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blindfoldScience451
5Blindfold
Gabriela Lozano
5eyes shut
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eyes shut


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with eyes shut

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blindfold


Explanation:
It literally means "with eyes closed", and it seems to be talking of a situation of trust (in a company or product...perhaps). I would translate it as "blindfold".

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I think you are spot on. What I neglected to mention is that the riders on the motorcycle were obviously traveling very fast and, not only was the woman blindfolded, neither rider had their hands on handlebars. So your reference to "trust" was even more applicable.

Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blindfold


Explanation:
it's the translation of the Italian "ad occhi chiusi" that is *with one's eyes closed*
see the ref.



Blindfold
(a.) Having the eyes covered; blinded; having the mental eye darkened. Hence: Heedless; reckless; as, blindfold zeal; blindfold fury.





Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132