KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

v. frase

English translation: Taking a stab at it...


10:47 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: v. frase
Un pò bizzarro, ma ho bisogno di qualcuno che mi trovi una traduzione che riporti questa rima baciata in inglese:

Sale un senso di inquietudine
Sai che non è mia abitudine!!!

Grazie!!!
olimpia martinelli
English translation:Taking a stab at it...
Explanation:
Here are a few suggestions, just for fun:

Though you know it’s not like me
A sense of trouble has come to be

Though you know it’s not my habit
I feel a sense of coming disquiet

Though you know it’s not like me
I’m troubled by feelings of calamity

You can invert the first and second lines of suggestions 1 and 3.

And thanks! That was fun.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Sorry to be late I completely forgot to grade the answers!!!
Cheers anyway!!!! your suggestions were very useful!!
Olimpia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a feeling of unease arises / It's not like me to have such crises.
Russell Jones
4Taking a stab at it...
Catherine Bolton
3although it's not my habit, a feeling of restlessness arises
Enza Longo
3though you know it's not my normal urges,xxxCMJ_Trans
2A sense of inquietude mounts, you know it's not my wont
nothing


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A sense of inquietude mounts, you know it's not my wont


Explanation:
Not a good rhyme, sorry

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 106

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
though you know it's not my normal urges,


Explanation:
a feeling of worry now emerges

YUK - but I had a go!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"disquiet\" for \"worry\" perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
although it's not my habit, a feeling of restlessness arises


Explanation:
a poet laureate I am not !

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a feeling of unease arises / It's not like me to have such crises.


Explanation:
Some more doggerel for you.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Bassini: nice
1 hr

agree  Federica Masante: che figo!
1 hr

agree  Angela Arnone: cracking
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taking a stab at it...


Explanation:
Here are a few suggestions, just for fun:

Though you know it’s not like me
A sense of trouble has come to be

Though you know it’s not my habit
I feel a sense of coming disquiet

Though you know it’s not like me
I’m troubled by feelings of calamity

You can invert the first and second lines of suggestions 1 and 3.

And thanks! That was fun.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Sorry to be late I completely forgot to grade the answers!!!
Cheers anyway!!!! your suggestions were very useful!!
Olimpia