KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

itinerari speleologici

English translation: spelunking (US) / potholing (UK) routes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:itinerari speleologici
English translation:spelunking (US) / potholing (UK) routes
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

13:31 Jan 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: itinerari speleologici
mappa della sardegna
paolosalas
spelunking routes / itineraries
Explanation:
Spelunking is a common term. Don't know if it's only US English, but a spelunker is defined by Webster's Dict. as "a person who explores caves as a hobby".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spelunking routes / itineraries
Catherine Bolton
4 +1potholing routes - routes for potholersxxxCMJ_Trans
4cave hunting itineraries
Mario Marcolin
3speleological routes
awdotia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potholing routes - routes for potholers


Explanation:
sic
lots of google hits if you are interested

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speleological routes


Explanation:
just a suggestion....


    Reference: http://www.sfd.ru/sfd/ne/eng/raltai/menu8.htm
    Reference: http://www.bzmp.ru/geo.en.html
awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cave hunting itineraries


Explanation:
cave exploring....

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 182

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spelunking routes / itineraries


Explanation:
Spelunking is a common term. Don't know if it's only US English, but a spelunker is defined by Webster's Dict. as "a person who explores caves as a hobby".

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: the UK equivalent is "potholing"
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Didn't know that.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: the US version
21 hrs