KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

combinati con altri antichi

English translation: in combination with other antiques


11:36 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: combinati con altri antichi
il podere è arredato con mobili rustici originali combinati con altri antichi

...furnished in keeping with the rural style with *other antiquities*?
Sanso
English translation:in combination with other antiques
Explanation:
Definitely not "antiquities". It is "antiques" in this case.
...furnished with the original rustic furniture in combination with other antiques.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in combination with other antiques
Simona de Logu
4including other antiques
pocaterras


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including other antiques


Explanation:
it is refeered to a leasing (renting) of some type of house that has country style furnisher and ......
you could use combined with other antiques


pocaterras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in combination with other antiques


Explanation:
Definitely not "antiquities". It is "antiques" in this case.
...furnished with the original rustic furniture in combination with other antiques.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
9 mins

agree  Anita Milos
59 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr